KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

base real/ponderada

English translation: actual/target base


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:base real/ponderada
English translation:actual/target base
Entered by: Amy Duncan

18:47 Aug 9, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book sales study
Portuguese term or phrase: base real/ponderada
I'm working on a PowerPoint project that uses the above expression various times, for example:

Base real: compradores
Base ponderada: compradores

In these cases "ponderada" seems to mean "estimated."

But then I ran across a title for a graphic that includes age, education, economic class, etc., and I came across SEXO (ponderado)-- what on earth does that mean? :o)
Amy Duncan
Brazil
actual/target base
Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It could be distinguishing between the actual base and the target audience. In other words, the book may be targeted to the female public and in actuality it may be selling among men.
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actual basis / weighted basis
Neil Stewart
4actual/target base
Edgar Potter
4actual basis/considered basis
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual basis/considered basis


Explanation:
:) Not estimated, but some figure you define for the study

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker:


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actual/target base


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. It could be distinguishing between the actual base and the target audience. In other words, the book may be targeted to the female public and in actuality it may be selling among men.

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actual basis / weighted basis


Explanation:
....... as in a weighted average.

Annex 1 in the link below. Hope it helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-08-10 06:53:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Amy, re: your question....... data can be "weighted by sex (gender)" of course .... due to purchasing habits / occupation / age of retirement, etc. I hope that fits in your context.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?ur...
Neil Stewart
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
11 hrs