KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Viver sem amarras

English translation: To live without chains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Viver sem amarras
English translation:To live without chains
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

01:26 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Viver sem amarras
This is the title of an article where there is a graphic image of an anchorage
Angela Rafael
To live without chains
Explanation:
To live without chains

Another option.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2To live without chains
Susy Ordaz
4 +1Living without bindings/anchors
Heloisa Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Living without bindings/anchors


Explanation:
Você pode usar qualquer uma das opções.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matosojones
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
To live without chains


Explanation:
To live without chains

Another option.

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Gaiola: Since it is the title of a chapter, I would write "Living without chains"
2 days10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Bruno, and you're right, "living" sounds better.

agree  André Fachada
270 days
  -> Obrigada de novo André.