KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

com boas etiquetas

English translation: of designer brands


14:43 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: com boas etiquetas
Trata-se de um texto literário. A frase é:

Usam jeans e camiseta, bem descontraídos, e de preferência com boas etiquetas.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:of designer brands
Explanation:
This is the usual English term for what is known as "marcas de grife" in Portuguese. Slightly different from "well-known brands" (a downmarket brand could indeed be, and usually is, very well-known), so take your pick here, depending on if "boas" means in terms of quality or in terms of general availability and sales potential.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3good brands
Susy Ordaz
4 +2good lables
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4of designer brands
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good lables


Explanation:
boas etiquetas = well-known brands of clothes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-04 14:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowhere: Totnes, Devon, Shops and Hobbies, Clothes, Magazines ...
True Fusion does do some hippy and ethnic clothing but they also stock some very good labels including the new Levi denim stuff as well as a good selection ...
knowhere.co.uk/4281_shops.html

Blu Max Cambridge - Cambridge venue guide - Itchy City Guides
The clothes are beautiful,good labels and wonderfull choices in clothing and the new womans shop is beautiful!london style alright! ...
www.itchycambridge.co.uk/venues/53.html

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-04 15:01:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LABELS [oops! - sorry about that]

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: label(s)
1 min
  -> Cheers ST ;-)

agree  Katarina Peters: or designer labels?
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
good brands


Explanation:
well known brands/marks

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad: também me parece que se refere às marcas
22 mins
  -> Thanks cadmio. Bom domingo.

agree  airmailrpl: well known brands
1 hr
  -> Obrigada airmailrpl.

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of designer brands


Explanation:
This is the usual English term for what is known as "marcas de grife" in Portuguese. Slightly different from "well-known brands" (a downmarket brand could indeed be, and usually is, very well-known), so take your pick here, depending on if "boas" means in terms of quality or in terms of general availability and sales potential.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado!