KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

esperançosos

English translation: optimistic


14:48 Mar 4, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: esperançosos
A frase toda é:

Os brasileiros são bem menos esperançosos do que se imagina.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:optimistic
Explanation:
Sounds better than "hopeful" here. Optimistic is a more general word, and this seems to be the context here.
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8hopeful
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
5optimistic
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hopeful


Explanation:
That's it!

Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos: hopeful / optimistic / expectant
1 min
  -> Thanks Cristina

agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Thanks Ralph

agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Thanks ST

agree  Katarina Peters
17 mins
  -> Thanks Katarina

agree  Gisele Goldstein
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gisele

agree  Susy Ordaz: Absolutely no doubt!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot Suzy

agree  airmailrpl: -
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Airmail

agree  Clara Duarte
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Clara

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
optimistic


Explanation:
Sounds better than "hopeful" here. Optimistic is a more general word, and this seems to be the context here.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigado!