KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

carneirinhos lanudos de guizo no pescoço

English translation: woolly sheep with little bells on their necks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carneirinhos lanudos de guizo no pescoço
English translation:woolly sheep with little bells on their necks
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

21:34 Mar 18, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: carneirinhos lanudos de guizo no pescoço
È uma frase do mesmo livro.

Muito obrigado.
Mabre
furry sheep with little bells on their necks
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 21:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOOLLY sorry, not furry
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3furry sheep with little bells on their necks
Thais Maria Lips
5woolly lambs with bells around their necks
Nadia Morais
4 +1woolly lambs with bells on their necks
Katarina Peters
4fuzzy lambs with bells around their necks
Edgar Potter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
furry sheep with little bells on their necks


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-03-18 21:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WOOLLY sorry, not furry

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: wooly lambs with bells around their necks
8 mins
  -> Tks Susanne, I have to admit I cannot tell the difference between a sheep and lamb! :-)

agree  rhandler: I also like Susanne's suggestion better.// Yes, they may be. Look at this: www.mrsmcgowan.com/reading/poems/lambs.pdf
23 mins
  -> OK, I was researching, lambs are the baby sheep, so lambs are not woolly!

agree  Susy Ordaz
17 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Suzy

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
woolly lambs with bells on their necks


Explanation:
;-)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or "... bells round..."
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuzzy lambs with bells around their necks


Explanation:
If lambs are not woolly (I think they might be called that), they are at least "fuzzy"

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
woolly lambs with bells around their necks


Explanation:
Concordo com a Katarina, mas usaria "around" em vez de "on".

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese