KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Como não tinha morrido ninguém?

English translation: "What do you mean, nobody died?"


00:36 Mar 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Como não tinha morrido ninguém?
È uma frase de um livro de Cecília Meireles:

Felizmente, ninguem tinha morrido. Como ninguém tinha morrido? - pensavam as crianças.

Agradeço desde já a ajuda de todos!
Mabre
English translation:"What do you mean, nobody died?"
Explanation:
I would put it in direct discourse... "... nobody died"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-03-20 20:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depois de ver o context, fico ainda mais seguro na minha sugestão...
as crianças não entendem como os adultos poderiam dizer que ninguém morreu
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10How come nobody had died?
Thais Maria Lips
5 +1"What do you mean, nobody died?"
Edgar Potter
5How come no one died?
Nadia Morais
4 +1How is it that nobody had died?
Wagner Azevedo
4How is it possible that nobody had died?
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
How come nobody had died?


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein: I think I'd just say how come? since it seems so informal...
51 mins
  -> Tks Gisele:-), I never thought of it being formal :-)

agree  Gabriel Csaba
2 hrs
  -> Tks Gabriel

agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos: Exactamente no que pensei ao ver a pergunta. :)
10 hrs
  -> Tks :-)Ivana

agree  Denise Miranda
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Denise

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
10 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Fernando

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Leonor

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Jose Henrique

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Tks Cristina :-)

agree  Gregory De Bonis
13 hrs
  -> Tks Gregory:-)

agree  Susy Ordaz
14 hrs
  -> Tks Suzy:-)

neutral  Amy Duncan: I don't think this is the meaning. See Edgar's answer.
17 hrs
  -> Amy, I wrote it because to my understanding it is correct, and it seems that some other peers agree with my suggestion. Thank you for your input anyway. :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How is it possible that nobody had died?


Explanation:
...the children were thinking, how is that possible?...

Parece que as crianças nao compreendiam que ninguém tinha morrido...pelo menos foi isso que entendi nessa sentença.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: sentença??
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How is it that nobody had died?


Explanation:
Acho que o sentido é o de que, apesar de todos se alegrarem que não havia morrido ninguém, as crianças tinham por certo que morrera, sim, muita coisa para elas.

Wagner Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guida Marques: Concordo, mas eu colocaria no tempo passado. "How was it that nobody had died?"
2 hrs
  -> Sim, obrigado. Parece que fica melhor.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How come no one died?


Explanation:
Esta é a tradução que me soa melhor. Acho que o tempo composto não é necessário aqui.

Nadia Morais
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"What do you mean, nobody died?"


Explanation:
I would put it in direct discourse... "... nobody died"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2007-03-20 20:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depois de ver o context, fico ainda mais seguro na minha sugestão...
as crianças não entendem como os adultos poderiam dizer que ninguém morreu

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan: No doubt about it!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks