KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

tapeando

English translation: make do


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tapeando
English translation:make do
Entered by: Paula Vaz-Carreiro

01:35 Mar 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / interview on shopping for clothes
Portuguese term or phrase: tapeando
Interviewer – Why do you have to buy the trousers if you have just told me that… [LAUGHTER]

Interviewee – Well… well I am in that kind of phase when I know I am never going to find anything just right…**** Assim eu tenho que ir tapeando até emagrecer uns 3kg.****
---------------

Please guys, what does that mean?! I can't find it anywhere, and I am not even sure if that is how it is spelt as the original is an mp3.

Thanks
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
make do
Explanation:
I have to make do until I lose 3 kilos....

That is what it means, improvise, make do with what you have.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gisele. As soon as your answer came in, what the girl is on about, became clear to me - this must be a very BR expression - it's nice, though :-) My dictionaries said nothing about it - maybe I need more dics. Thanks everyone else for their help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3make do
Gisele Goldstein
5fulling around
Thais Maria Lips
4I keep cheating myself...
Denise Miranda
4humbugging
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
make do


Explanation:
I have to make do until I lose 3 kilos....

That is what it means, improvise, make do with what you have.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Gisele. As soon as your answer came in, what the girl is on about, became clear to me - this must be a very BR expression - it's nice, though :-) My dictionaries said nothing about it - maybe I need more dics. Thanks everyone else for their help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Henrique!

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: This is the only answer that makes sense in the context
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Carla! I think it makes sense too, as she is not talking about deceiving, just improvising the clothes.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Tapear here means improvisar, ir levando, etc...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Fernando!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
humbugging


Explanation:
humbug
v. deceive, trick, dupe, hoax

x
n. deception, trickery, fraud; imposter, trickster


Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulling around


Explanation:
I have to go on fooling around till I lose the 6 pounds.
1. To engage in idle or casual activity;
2. To engage in frivolous activity; make fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-19 04:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOOLING FOOLING!!!!!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I keep cheating myself...


Explanation:
Example:
...which means I don't cheat. Let me clarify, I do not cheat myself, I do not sabotage myself, and I do not let myself give up or give in. It has taken every ounce (or pound) of my will power, it has taken the tremendous support of my family and friends
http://www.intelligenthealthcenter.com/weightloss/successsto...

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese