KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

alto astral

English translation: great atmosphere


00:17 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: alto astral
Do mesmo texto:

A cidade e alto astral até, e as pessoas são bem educadas.

Obrigado!
Mabre
English translation:great atmosphere
Explanation:
Suggestion:

The city has a great atmosphere, and the people are very polite.
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4good vibeMargarita Palatnik
4 +3great atmosphere
Gisele Goldstein
5 +1(in) high spirit
Joon Oh
4good aura
Thais Maria Lips
4higher state of mind
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higher state of mind


Explanation:
:) ...or higher level of thinking

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susy Ordaz: Colleague, I've never heard of a city having a higher state of mind or a higher level of thinking.
7 hrs
  -> I haven't either, until I looked up the meaning...perhaps we should query the author...;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good aura


Explanation:
my suggestion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
great atmosphere


Explanation:
Suggestion:

The city has a great atmosphere, and the people are very polite.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Suzy!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Clara Duarte
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Clara!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(in) high spirit


Explanation:
sugestão

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: yes, I prefer yours rather than mine...
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Katarina!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
good vibe


Explanation:
Feeling the city’s vibe“Calgary has a good vibe,” said Kwajo, who is promoting the new album, ... who has been a DJ for seven years, is also impressed with our city’s club scene. ...
www.calgarysun.com/cgi-bin/publish.cgi?p=70636&x=articles&s... - 32k -

Ho Chi Minh City hotels and accommodation - Lonely Planet HaystackHo Chi Minh City hotels and accomodation. ... Multilingual, homey place with a good vibe. ... Room - was it clean and comfy or was it a Bed Bug City? ...
haystack.lonelyplanet.com/accommodation/Vietnam-Ho-Chi-Minh-City-R2153.html - 77k -

Hamburg: Reeperbahn - Traveler Reviews - Good vibe - TripAdvisorReeperbahn, Hamburg: Good vibe - Visit TripAdvisor, your source for the ... took tour around city, beautiful city and the bus tours show you every inch of ...
www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g187331-d191092-r440076...


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
2 hrs

agree  baraldi
3 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs

agree  Clara Duarte
13 hrs