KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

A cidade é demais!

English translation: The city is terrific! The city is awesome!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:A cidade é demais!
English translation:The city is terrific! The city is awesome!
Entered by: José Henrique Lamensdorf

00:19 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: A cidade é demais!
Do mesmo texto:

Floripa é demais! Tudo é lindo aqui.

Obrigado a todos!
Mabre
The city is terrific! The city is awesome!
Explanation:
Maybe the first (terrific) is too "Californian", but okay.
These two carry the same impact as the original.
Selected response from:

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Floripa (The city) rocks!
Denise Miranda
5The city is great!
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5The city is outstanding! The city is extraordinary!
Gisele Goldstein
4The city is the tops!
Katarina Peters
4The city is terrific! The city is awesome!
José Henrique Lamensdorf
4The city is the best!
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The city is great!


Explanation:
'Demais' in this sense means 'fantastic', 'wonderful' etc...
There are many superlatives to describe this sentiment. I hope you like 'great'!

"Floripa is great. Everything is lovely here"

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The city is the tops!


Explanation:
:) .....or even "fabulous"!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The city is outstanding! The city is extraordinary!


Explanation:
I totally agree, Floripa is indeed outstanding! An extraordinary city!! ;)

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The city is the best!


Explanation:
The city is the best!
Another option .

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The city is terrific! The city is awesome!


Explanation:
Maybe the first (terrific) is too "Californian", but okay.
These two carry the same impact as the original.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Floripa (The city) rocks!


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen