KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

duas coisas que literalmente não combinam

English translation: two things that just don't fit


00:20 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: duas coisas que literalmente não combinam
Do mesmo texto:

Há duas coisas que literalmente não combinam aqui em Floripa: mau humor e maus motoristas.

Obrigado!!
Mabre
English translation:two things that just don't fit
Explanation:
...just don't make sense
...just don't cut it
...just don't pass muster
...just don't go
...just don't fly
Selected response from:

T o b i a s
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two things that really don't go with FloripaMargarita Palatnik
3 +2two things that really don't go together/gell
David Hollywood
4two things that just don't fit
T o b i a s
3 +1two things that don't match at all
Katarina Peters
4two things that don't belong [here]
José Henrique Lamensdorf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two things that don't match at all


Explanation:
uma opção...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Susy, but Toby did better!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two things that really don't go together/gell


Explanation:
maybe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-01 01:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple of things that really don't go together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-01 03:19:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are a couple of things that don't work out ... bad tempers and bad drivers ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-01 03:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"really don't get it together"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
7 hrs
  -> thanks Susy :)

agree  Denise DeVries
1 day14 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two things that really don't go with Floripa


Explanation:
It's bad writing, they are referring to Floripa, not to a match between the two things...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
7 hrs

agree  Denise Miranda
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two things that don't belong [here]


Explanation:
I agree with Margarita, it's poorly written.
They mean that such behaviors are out of place in Florianópolis.

José Henrique Lamensdorf
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two things that just don't fit


Explanation:
...just don't make sense
...just don't cut it
...just don't pass muster
...just don't go
...just don't fly

Example sentence(s):
  • There are two things that just don't cut it in Floripa: bad moods and bad drivers.
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen