KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Nem pensar

English translation: Don´t even think of


16:55 Apr 1, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Nem pensar
Trata-se do mesmo texto:

Aqui as leis têm de ser obedecidas. Estacionar em local probido, por exemplo, nem pensar!

Muito obrigado a todos!
Mabre
English translation:Don´t even think of
Explanation:
Don´t even think of parking in prohibited areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-01 21:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.panoramio.com/photo/61536
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Don´t even think ofLuiza Modesto
5 +3Forget about....xxxLumen
4not in your wildest dreams!
Thais Maria Lips
4no waymfs_trad
3nevermind
Paula Mangia Garcia Terra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not in your wildest dreams!


Explanation:
Another suggestion :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no way


Explanation:


mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Forget about....


Explanation:
Aqui as leis têm de ser obedecidas. Estacionar em local probido, por exemplo, nem pensar!

Laws are strictly enforced here. Forget about parking in a no-parking zone.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisele Goldstein
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  marlua
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Don´t even think of


Explanation:
Don´t even think of parking in prohibited areas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-01 21:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.panoramio.com/photo/61536

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
29 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  sarahjeanne: yes, or i would say don't even think about it.
37 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Katarina Peters: agree with Sarah
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Claudia Massey: agree with Sarah too
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: When it comes to parking in prohibited areas, for example, don't even think about it.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nevermind


Explanation:
My suggestion. =)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2007-04-02 09:10:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não tenho certeza...
Mas acho que tem o sentido de "pode esquecer", certo??

Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): xxxLumen, Mårten Sandberg, Clara Duarte