KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

olhar fulminante

English translation: glare at


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:olhar fulminante
English translation:glare at
Entered by: Lincoln Silveira

00:18 Apr 2, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: olhar fulminante
A frase toda é:

Quem se atrever (a estacionar o carro em local proibido), terá o carro guinchado num piscar de olhos e, como se não bastasse, as pessoas vão lançar olhar fulminante de reprovação.

Obrigado a todos!!
Mabre
glare at
Explanation:
"... people are going to glare back at you in disapproval."
Selected response from:

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scathing look
Katarina Peters
4 +3glare at
Lincoln Silveira
3"people are going to shoot you a look"Monica Azevedo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scathing look


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: I was going to suggest "dirty look" but the adjective "scathing" in your answer is closer to the register of "fulminante."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria.

agree  Edgar Potter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edgar.

agree  Ben Kohn
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ben.

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
glare at


Explanation:
"... people are going to glare back at you in disapproval."

Lincoln Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Bernardo
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Clara Duarte
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz
14 hrs
  -> thanks

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"people are going to shoot you a look"


Explanation:
Tenho encontrado esta expressão em roteiros de filmes americanos.

Monica Azevedo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese