KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

silêncio que se estende para lá das palavras

English translation: in a silence that stretches/lays beyond words


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:silêncio que se estende para lá das palavras
English translation:in a silence that stretches/lays beyond words
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

15:32 Jul 5, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: silêncio que se estende para lá das palavras
"Sentar-me junto de ti, no silêncio que se estende para lá das palavras"

This is all I have... Any ideas on how to translate "que se estende...?" I thought about "(in/surrounded by??) the silence that spreads beyond words" but I'd like your opinion.

:)
Daisymiller
in a silence that stretches/lays beyond words
Explanation:
in a silence that stretches beyond words
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
"stretch" sounds more appropriate to me...

I'm impressed by all these wonderful suggestions... which made me think a lot...
you're great!
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in a silence that stretches/lays beyond words
Susy Ordaz
3 +3in a silence that transcends words
T o b i a s
4 +1silence that reaches beyond wordsMargarita Palatnik
4silence that extends beyond words
Michael Powers (PhD)
4silence that reaches out beyond words
Paul Dixon
4silence that reads beyond words
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4silence that spreads beyond wordsrhandler
3in a silence that communicates beyond words
veratek


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silence that reaches beyond words


Explanation:
could work

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guilherme Braga
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Guilherme

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence that extends beyond words


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-05 15:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estender o limite to extend the limit;


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence that spreads beyond words


Explanation:
I like your idea!

Another use of "spreads beyond words":

W: The worst letter of the alphabet - Opinion
The problem, however, spreads beyond words. Take work, for instance. It's completely harmless until the destructive implication of "W" goes into effect. ...
www.thesantaclara.com/news/2007/02/01/Opinion/W.The.Worst.L...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in a silence that transcends words


Explanation:
One more

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy

agree  Katarina Peters: nice
10 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Besides my "better ;)" suggestion, this is the nicest answer.
1 day11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence that reads beyond words


Explanation:
What about the use of 'reads' here in relation to 'words'.

Hope you like it!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in a silence that communicates beyond words


Explanation:
in a silence veering past words

(looser )

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silence that reaches out beyond words


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in a silence that stretches/lays beyond words


Explanation:
in a silence that stretches beyond words

Susy Ordaz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"stretch" sounds more appropriate to me...

I'm impressed by all these wonderful suggestions... which made me think a lot...
you're great!
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veratek
7 hrs
  -> Thanks vera-tech.

agree  baraldi
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks baraldi.