KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

antropossociopsicológico

English translation: anthropological and socio-psychological


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:antropossociopsicológico
English translation:anthropological and socio-psychological
Entered by: liz askew

16:10 Oct 24, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / antropossociopsicológico
Portuguese term or phrase: antropossociopsicológico
processo antropossociopsicológico
xxxSarah Bracan
anthropological and socio-psychological
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=anthropolo...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anthropological and socio-psychologicalliz askew
4 +1anthropo-sociopsychologicalrhandler
3 +1anthropo-sociopsychological
Guilherme Braga


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anthropo-sociopsychological


Explanation:
Na área dos estudos de crítica literária:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3709/is_199910/ai_n8...

Guilherme Braga
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
0 min

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins

disagree  liz askew: This has got to be dodgy - I can only find ONE single reference to this English version.
22 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anthropo-sociopsychological


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

Reading the texts that read the profession: Ads for literature ...... social contexts have led to a reaction against the New Criticism that has taken the form of studies that might be called anthropo-sociopsychological, ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3709/is_199910/ai_n8870381/pg_7


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-24 16:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link para o exemplo é:

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3709/is_199910/ai_n8...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Mangia Garcia Terra
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Richard!

disagree  liz askew: This has got to be dodgy - I can only find ONE single reference for this English version.//You are missing the point: "anthropo-socio-psychological/anthropo-sociopsychological" is distinctly dodgy in English. It's the "anthropo" bit too!
22 mins
  -> Did you look into it, or are you just disagreeing to favor your option? // Look at this: 516,000 English pages for anthropo- // Look at this: 216 English pages for anthropo-sociological and 51 English pages for anthropo-psychological.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anthropological and socio-psychological


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=anthropolo...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you for your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: I believe too, should be two words see the sites http://www.google.com/search?sitesearch=en.wikipedia.org&q=a... and socio-psychological &fulltext=Search
1 hr

neutral  rhandler: Had you split the expression in three wods, you'd have gotten much more references, look: 656,000 English pages for anthopological, sociological and psychological. What does that prove? Only that the complex wods are more difficult to find and employ.
3 hrs
  -> Yes, you have still missed my point: "anthropo-sociopsychological" is dodgy.//See (two hits only): http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=100&hl=en&as_qdr=all&lr=l... research