KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

vai ter

English translation: you\'ll get it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vai ter
English translation:you\'ll get it
Entered by: LeandroFeldmann

17:10 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: vai ter
“Se eu pegar vocês fazendo isso de novo vai ter!”

Can someone give me a suggestion here? “If I catch you doing this again…”

It doesn't have a specific meaning; it's an expression meaning merely a threat.
My idea is “…you’ll see!”, but I don’t like this solution.
LeandroFeldmann
Brazil
you'll get it
Explanation:
Or you could be more specific and say...

"..you'll get a bunch of fives", or something :)
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4you'll get it
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4 +1...you'll cop itlexical
4you're gonna get it!
Katarina Peters
4there'll be trouble
Richard Sidaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you'll get it


Explanation:
Or you could be more specific and say...

"..you'll get a bunch of fives", or something :)

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, Richard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Cheers, Ralph :)

agree  Carla G..
4 hrs
  -> Cheers, Carla :)

agree  Rafael Mantovani
7 hrs
  -> Cheers, Rafael :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...you'll cop it


Explanation:
OR you'll be sorry, OR you'll know it

These are all British English AFAIK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-18 17:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My grandmother would have said "...or there'll be tears before bedtime"

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: could you explain to me what "cop" means, please?
4 hrs
  -> Yes, it means to incur unpleasant consequences - very colloquial British EN.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there'll be trouble


Explanation:
This is what I usually tell my sons (aged 7 and 5). It has worked up to now...

Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you're gonna get it!


Explanation:
if you want the same threatening tone as in the original...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39