KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

Há quanto tempo não te diziam a verdade!

English translation: It's been a long time since they told you the truth!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Há quanto tempo não te diziam a verdade!
English translation:It's been a long time since they told you the truth!
Entered by: Leniel Macaferi

22:55 Jul 12, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: Há quanto tempo não te diziam a verdade!
Será que pode ter uma tradução tal e qual? Parece-me uma frase universal
Sara
It's been a long time since they told you the truth!
Explanation:
It's been a long time since they told you the truth!

It has been a long time since they told you the truth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-13 14:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu penso que você quer a tradução de uma frase exclamativa. Por isso não traduzi a frase como sendo interrogativa.

exclamation mark
n. punctuation mark used after an interjection or exclamation to indicate emphasis (!)
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It's been a long time since they told you the truth!
Leniel Macaferi
5 +1How long has it been that they haven't been telling you the truth?..How long has it been that they h
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How long has it been that they haven't been telling you the truth?..How long has it been that they h


Explanation:
How long has it been that they haven't been telling you the truth?

How long has it been that they have been lieing to you

When someone is lieing, do their eyes look left or right? | Answerbag
When someone is lieing, do their eyes look left or right? I've read that it's much more effective to actually listen to what a person's saying and how they ...
www.answerbag.com/q_view/294481 -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: or simply 'how long have they been lying to you?
10 hrs
  -> yes

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's been a long time since they told you the truth!


Explanation:
It's been a long time since they told you the truth!

It has been a long time since they told you the truth!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-13 14:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eu penso que você quer a tradução de uma frase exclamativa. Por isso não traduzi a frase como sendo interrogativa.

exclamation mark
n. punctuation mark used after an interjection or exclamation to indicate emphasis (!)

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: Sorry to have had to change my 'agree' but I just realised the sentence is in question format/ you may be right, it would have had a question mark at the end..ok I'll change it back but the asker should clarify
19 mins
  -> Enza, it's not an interrogative sentence. See the exclamation mark at the end of the phrase. At first I tought the asker was asking for an interrogative sentence but then I saw the exclamation mark.

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: It's a statement, not a question.
1 day17 hrs