KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

O cais é o parapeito da aventura

English translation: The dock is the doorway to adventure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:O cais é o parapeito da aventura
English translation:The dock is the doorway to adventure
Entered by: Eduardo Pinto

21:34 Feb 4, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Portuguese term or phrase: O cais é o parapeito da aventura
Hello,

I would like to know the best translation from this phrase from Alexandre O'Neill piece of Poetry.

Thank you,

Eduardo Pinto
Eduardo Alexandre Pinto
Portugal
The dock is the doorway to adventure
Explanation:
The dock is the doorway to adventure
Selected response from:

Mary Palmer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The harbor is the edge/ ridge / start / foundation of an adventure
Paula S. Cardoso
4 +1The dock is the doorway to adventure
Mary Palmer
4The dock is the gateway to adventureMarlene Curtis
4The peir/dock is the window for/of adventure
Floriana Leary
3On the port/dock, adventure is but a step away.Bentevi


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The peir/dock is the window for/of adventure


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The harbor is the edge/ ridge / start / foundation of an adventure


Explanation:
Sugestão:
The harbor is the edge/ ridge / start / foundation of an adventure

Escolha a palavra que melhor se enquadra no contexto da sua tradução.
Esta frase dá a ideia de o porto é o ponto de partida, a beira de uma aventura, de onde você só precisa pular.

Paula S. Cardoso
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins

agree  Lucio Pereira: edge
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On the port/dock, adventure is but a step away.


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.

Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The dock is the gateway to adventure


Explanation:
Diria assim...

PineKnotMarina.net | Slip RentalsPine Knot Marina Your Gateway to Adventure ... A Certificate of Insurance naming “The Dock Club @ Pine Knot Landing” as an additional insured. ...
www.pineknotmarina.com/pages/rentals_slips.html

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The dock is the doorway to adventure


Explanation:
The dock is the doorway to adventure

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula S. Cardoso: Perfeito!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Paula, have a pleasant day!