KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

passear os olhos

English translation: ran his eyes over / his eyes wandered over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:passear os olhos
English translation:ran his eyes over / his eyes wandered over
Entered by: Soraia Martins

17:17 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: passear os olhos
«o velho, de movimentos contidos numa quase doce lentidão, gostou que a polícia fosse uma mulher, discretamente passeou o olhar pelas apertadas curvas azuladas do seu uniforme justo».

I'm trying to find the best expression for this and I'd like your opinion.
Thank you in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
ran his eyes over / his eyes wandered over
Explanation:
Gosto mais da 2ª opção mas implicaria um repensar da sintaxe da frase.
Selected response from:

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9ran his eyes over / his eyes wandered over
Isabel Peck
4 +1let his eyes linger (discretely)
Gustavo Silva
4 +1checked her out/ looked her up and downChiquipaisa
4to let the eyes wander
Katarina Peters
4take a look
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
ran his eyes over / his eyes wandered over


Explanation:
Gosto mais da 2ª opção mas implicaria um repensar da sintaxe da frase.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I was just about to suggest "ran his eyes over"
2 mins

agree  Marlene Curtis
14 mins

agree  Bentevi
27 mins

agree  jack_speak: ran his eyes over
45 mins

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Maria Castro
1 hr

agree  rhandler
3 hrs

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take a look


Explanation:
discretely took a look at her bluish tight curves ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to let the eyes wander


Explanation:
...discreetly let his eyes wander about the...

just a modified version of Isabel's suggestion to fit into the sentence



Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found your answer very seductive, as well. Thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checked her out/ looked her up and down


Explanation:
These are less literal translations, but they are common expressions in English that express they idea in the passage you are translating and I think fit well. He discreetly checked her out, or looked her up and down....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-08 18:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Check Out a Girl Without Her Noticing | eHow.com
How to Check Out a Girl Without Her Noticing. Checking out girls can be risky business. The last thing you want is to get caught in the act by the hot girl ...
www.ehow.com/how_2241517_check-out-girl-her-noticing.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

Chiquipaisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let his eyes linger (discretely)


Explanation:
um arrastar discreto do olhar!

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira: Sem dúvida a mais literária!
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, José ! :-)