KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

sorriu ainda (neste contexto)

English translation: (she) even smiled


23:58 Feb 8, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: sorriu ainda (neste contexto)
«(...) olhando-a discretamente nos olhos, e nas mãos, e nos lábios, movendo as mãos, as costas e os ossos preparando o corpo para chegar-se para trás, ela deixou que um denso silêncio falasse por ela – sob o olhar atento do dono do bar, sorriu ainda (...)»
Soraia Martins
Portugal
English translation:(she) even smiled
Explanation:
another possibility, as it is difficult to guess, not knowing what follows
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I appreciate it :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3still smilling/smiled
Floriana Leary
4 +1(she) even smiled
Katarina Peters
4she then smiled
Eudo Araujo Junior
4she mustered/managed a smileBentevi
4yet smiledPaula Strahm


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(she) even smiled


Explanation:
another possibility, as it is difficult to guess, not knowing what follows

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, I appreciate it :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Amy

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
still smilling/smiled


Explanation:
my suggestion:
over a watchfull eye of the bar owner, still smilling/smiled (...) smilling or smiled, depends what follows.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2009-02-09 00:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since you gave us more information, perhaps you should leave the STILL out and just use smilling or smiled:

over a watchfull eye of the bar owner, smilling, the old man grabbed the enormous...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: I'd leave "still" out, as well. : )
35 mins
  -> Thank you Beta, boa noite!

agree  Carla Lopes: me too!
44 mins
  -> Obrigada Carla, boa noite!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel, um bom dia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she mustered/managed a smile


Explanation:
To me, "ainda" in this context sounds like "não obstante", hence my suggestion...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Aunt Tiger will take you to school," Mother told me as she mustered a smile. "Just be very quiet and attentive and do as they tell you. ...
  • Her eyes were red and puffy from lack of sleep, but she managed a smile.

    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0395574196...
    Reference: http://www.sfwa.org/members/Ransom/Laztext.html
Bentevi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet smiled


Explanation:
As an alternative for you to consider, given your familiarity with the text. Katrina's latest suggestion is also commendable!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-09 01:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Katarina's... Sorry!


Paula Strahm
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she then smiled


Explanation:
I think this can help.

Eudo Araujo Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. :)