KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

travar o sorriso

English translation: to freeze the smile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:travar o sorriso
English translation:to freeze the smile
Entered by: Katarina Peters

00:02 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: travar o sorriso
«(...) a polícia travou o seu sorriso apertando os lábios lentamente – num gesto simplesmente sensual (...)»

Thank you!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
freeze the smile
Explanation:
...the police froze her smile...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5freeze the smile
Katarina Peters
4 +2held her smile
Floriana Leary
5contain a smile
José Henrique Moreira
4lock the smilePaula Strahm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
held her smile


Explanation:
my suggestion:
the police held her smile by holding her lips...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Palmer: yes agree
57 mins
  -> Thank you Mary, have a great night!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
2 hrs
  -> thank Eudo, have a good day!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
freeze the smile


Explanation:
...the police froze her smile...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you for your help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min
  -> Obrigada Ralph, bom fim de domingo e boa semana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada Marlene!

agree  Beta Cummins
31 mins
  -> Obrigada Beta!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria José

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lock the smile


Explanation:
:-)

Paula Strahm
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contain a smile


Explanation:
Sugestão...
The Policewoman contained her smile by slowly pressing her lips together...

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1