KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

fez o movimento com o pé

English translation: the man moved his foot...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fez o movimento com o pé
English translation:the man moved his foot...
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

00:33 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: fez o movimento com o pé
«(...) o velho fez o movimento com o pé, escondido, escorregadio, sob a mesa, e uma cadeira pareceu mover-se por magia em direcção à mulher polícia (...)»

Thanks in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
the man moved his foot...
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-09 00:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The man moved his foot and ...a chair seemed to be set into motion by magic, towards the police woman.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the man moved his foot...Marlene Curtis
4 +2with some foot action
Floriana Leary
4made the signal with his foot
T o b i a s


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with some foot action


Explanation:
old man with some foot action, hidden, slippery...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: It sounds good with the whole context.
4 mins
  -> Thank you Beta, have a great day!

agree  rhandler
11 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler, have a great day!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the man moved his foot...


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-09 00:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The man moved his foot and ...a chair seemed to be set into motion by magic, towards the police woman.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you, Marlene :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually, this was my first choice, but then I used "moved" referring to the chair, and I thought I should change it. Perhaps I can change the "moved" on the chair and put it on "the foot", I'm still thinking about the sentence. Thank you!

Asker: Following what I just said, I put "a chair seemed to magically slide towards the policewoman(...)", so I guess I can use this expression now!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
28 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paula Strahm
1 hr
  -> Thanks Paula!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
2 hrs
  -> Grata Eudo!

agree  José Henrique Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Grata José Henrique!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel Maria!

agree  Maria C Dias
9 hrs
  -> Grata Maria!

agree  Maria José Tavares
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria José! Um boa semana para si!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made the signal with his foot


Explanation:
or possibly "made the movement with his foot".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-09 12:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to tell without a bit more context!

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24