KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

habita o imaginário de viajantes de todo o mundo

English translation: captures the imagination of travelers from all over the world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:habita o imaginário de viajantes de todo o mundo
English translation:captures the imagination of travelers from all over the world
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

20:45 Feb 9, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / tourism
Portuguese term or phrase: habita o imaginário de viajantes de todo o mundo
A imagem da estátua do Cristo Redentor no alto do morro do Corcovado, abrindo os braços para a baía da Guanabara,
habita o imaginário de viajantes de todo o mundo.

Although this is a tourism magazine, this turn of phrase sounds a bit literary, hence my classification. I already have a solution, but I thought I'd run it by you guys.
Bentevi
captures the imagination of travelers from all over the world
Explanation:
An option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-09 20:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could use tourists instead of travelers depending on the context
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6...dwells in the imagination of travellers from all over the worldMarlene Curtis
4 +3captures the imagination of travelers from all over the worldChiquipaisa
4 +2inhabits the imagination of travelers around the world
Floriana Leary


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
captures the imagination of travelers from all over the world


Explanation:
An option...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-09 20:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could use tourists instead of travelers depending on the context

Chiquipaisa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
31 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: Nice.
53 mins
  -> Obrigada Mike. And I agree with your comment below, "inhabits" is too literal and does not sound natural in English.

agree  Adriana Baldino
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inhabits the imagination of travelers around the world


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
15 mins
  -> Thank you rhandler

agree  Amy Duncan: Or "lives in"
23 mins
  -> thank you Amy, that could work too

neutral  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: 'inhabits' is a too literal a translation for me and is not an English idiom I am familiar with.
46 mins
  -> populate: inhabit or live in; be an inhabitant of; "People lived in Africa millions of years ago"; "The people inhabited the islands that are now ...inhabit - be present in; "sweet memories inhabit this house" all you need to do is google it and know it

neutral  kashew: Amy's "lives in" is fine and I prefer it to your "inhabits".
57 mins
  -> thank you for your input, and lives in would also go well...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...dwells in the imagination of travellers from all over the world


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-09 21:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION

TRAVELERS

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike (de Oliveira) Brady: I much prefer 'dwells' to 'inhabits'. Though it does suggest the more clichéd expression (which is a possibility) of 'dwells in the minds...'
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kashew: Before or after they have actually seen it?
55 mins
  -> Grata! Either...

agree  Maria José Tavares
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Gisele Guerra
2 hrs
  -> Grata Gisele!

agree  Eudo Araujo Junior
5 hrs
  -> Grata Eudo! Uma Boa Noite!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Grata!