KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

viola de fado

English translation: viola de fado (a waisted Spanish-style guitar)


18:48 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Music
Portuguese term or phrase: viola de fado
«Começou aos 6 anos de idade, a tocar viola de Fado, por influência do seu Pai. Torna-se profissional e desde então acompanha as mais várias vozes do Fado, tais como, Maria da Fé, António Zambujo, Aldina Duarte, Rodrigo e Vicente da Câmara.»

This is a text about a gentleman who is involved in the world of Fado and plays "viola de fado", which I understand is different from the Portuguese guitar.

Thank you in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
English translation:viola de fado (a waisted Spanish-style guitar)
Explanation:
I would suggest not translating it but providing a brief gloss. This book offers a good description of the difference between the guitarra and the viola de fado.
http://books.google.com/books?id=gyiTOcnb2yYC&pg=PA226

If you don't have access to google books, the most pertinent reads:
"In fado, the guitarra is usually accompanied by a six-string guitar of the Spanish form which, like all fretted instruments of that waisted body-shape, is known in Portugal as a viola. Though the viola de fado is usually a normal Spanish guitar, there is a remarkable range of other specifically Portuguese violas found in regions of the mainland and islands.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathryn, I followed your suggestion and I think my client will like it. Have a great evening! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1viola de fado (a waisted Spanish-style guitar)
Kathryn Litherland
4Mandolins/Bandolins
Floriana Leary
4classical guitarlexical
3portuguese guitar
Eudo Araujo Junior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portuguese guitar


Explanation:
Acredito que seja esse o melhor termo. Não consegui nada que traduza com exatidão.

Eudo Araujo Junior
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, mas segundo a minha pesquisa, o instrumento não é o mesmo. :)


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classical guitar


Explanation:
This is actually quite difficult, as you recognise. It certainly isn't the Portuguese guitar, which is actually lute-shaped and has a distinctive sound, but is an instrument similar to the classical Spanish guitar. As you probably know, these two instruments form the accompaniment to 'fado de Lisboa'.

You may finmd this website helpul - and adddictive!
http://www.attambur.com/Instrumentos/Portugueses/cordofones....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-16 18:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant to say 'You may find this website helpful - and addictive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-16 19:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The viola de fado (a Spanish style guitar) is also central to some of the fado music, such as is the case with viola de fado performers such as Alfredo Mendes, Martinho d'Assunção, Júlio Gomes, José Inácio, Francisco Perez Andión, o Paquito, Jaime Santos Jr., Carlos Manuel Proença, or with the greatest fado performer of the fado guitar bass (known in Portuguese as viola baixo) Joel Pina."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fado

lexical
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I found your answer very helpful and I appreciate the site you showed here. Very helpful for future references! Have a great evening :)


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viola de fado (a waisted Spanish-style guitar)


Explanation:
I would suggest not translating it but providing a brief gloss. This book offers a good description of the difference between the guitarra and the viola de fado.
http://books.google.com/books?id=gyiTOcnb2yYC&pg=PA226

If you don't have access to google books, the most pertinent reads:
"In fado, the guitarra is usually accompanied by a six-string guitar of the Spanish form which, like all fretted instruments of that waisted body-shape, is known in Portugal as a viola. Though the viola de fado is usually a normal Spanish guitar, there is a remarkable range of other specifically Portuguese violas found in regions of the mainland and islands.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathryn, I followed your suggestion and I think my client will like it. Have a great evening! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mandolins/Bandolins


Explanation:
A more specific trasnslation:
http://stores.ebay.com/FOLKREPS_Mandolins-Bandolins_W0QQcolZ...

http://www.free-scores.com/boutique/accessories_646_shop_50....

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12