KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

forjada

English translation: (she has been) molded in/by the city nightlife


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:forjada
English translation:(she has been) molded in/by the city nightlife
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

15:45 Feb 17, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novel
Portuguese term or phrase: forjada
Do lado das mulheres a conversa era totalmente diferente. Gisela é uma mulher forjada na cidade nocturna, habituada a ambientes de boémia e de extravagância, ....
Floriana Leary
United States
(she has been) molded in/by the city nightlife
Explanation:
The Great American Housewife: From Helpmate to Wage Earner, 1776-1986 - Google Books Result by Annegret S. Ogden - 1986 - Social Science - 256 pages
For her only daughter's schooling she could think of no better place than ... that a child must be molded to fit both the father's and God's expectations, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0313247528...

Oaxacan Ceramics: Traditional Folk Art by Oaxacan Women - Google Books Result by Lois Wasserspring, Vicki Ragan - 2000 - Crafts & Hobbies - 131 pages
But then she laughs. "No, but you eat it if you're hungry! Still, Irene's life has been molded by the traditional burdens placed on young girls, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=081182358X...
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was stuck with forged, but I didn't like the way it sounded here. molded by the city nightlife is perfect. Thank you again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(she has been) molded in/by the city nightlifeMarlene Curtis
5drop forged by urban nightlife
José Henrique Moreira
4 +1Steeped/forged (in the night life...)
suesimons


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steeped/forged (in the night life...)


Explanation:
Very accustomed and partial to the night life. My suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(she has been) molded in/by the city nightlife


Explanation:
The Great American Housewife: From Helpmate to Wage Earner, 1776-1986 - Google Books Result by Annegret S. Ogden - 1986 - Social Science - 256 pages
For her only daughter's schooling she could think of no better place than ... that a child must be molded to fit both the father's and God's expectations, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0313247528...

Oaxacan Ceramics: Traditional Folk Art by Oaxacan Women - Google Books Result by Lois Wasserspring, Vicki Ragan - 2000 - Crafts & Hobbies - 131 pages
But then she laughs. "No, but you eat it if you're hungry! Still, Irene's life has been molded by the traditional burdens placed on young girls, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=081182358X...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I was stuck with forged, but I didn't like the way it sounded here. molded by the city nightlife is perfect. Thank you again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares
9 mins
  -> Grata Maria José!

agree  Mary Palmer
20 mins
  -> Thanks Mary!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop forged by urban nightlife


Explanation:
sugestão

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your suggestion.