KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

em franca cavaqueira

English translation: happily or joyfully chitchatting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:em franca cavaqueira
English translation:happily or joyfully chitchatting
Entered by: Gustavo Silva

14:34 Feb 18, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Novel
Portuguese term or phrase: em franca cavaqueira
A boda estava no auge, os convivas satisfeitos e alegres andando de mesa em mesa, em franca cavaqueira.

I thought of ***one big prattle***...but I'd like to find another way of saying it possiblem, it's not sounding right. I would like to thank everyone for their help.
Floriana Leary
United States
happily or joyfully chitchatting
Explanation:
"Everyone in the University was happily chitchatting throughout the hallways"
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/4037009/7/Ambrosia_Food_ONLY_for...

"I was taking this picture on a bus full of happily chitchatting tourists in Hawaiian shirts and sunglasses"...
http://www.thephotoforum.com/forum/photography-beginners-for...

"As we pushed through, the lost spirit and enthusiasm was reborn, for everybody was joyfully chitchatting along the trail..."
http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/1030/explorer/banahaw98....
Selected response from:

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
I'm going to use chitchatting, this was very helpful, thank you so much. Have a great day!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chatting awayAmy Duncan
4happily or joyfully chitchatting
Gustavo Silva
4just shooting the breeze
Kathryn Litherland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just shooting the breeze


Explanation:
One colloquial way to say it. I don't know if it's used in the UK, though.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help.

Asker: Have a great day!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happily or joyfully chitchatting


Explanation:
"Everyone in the University was happily chitchatting throughout the hallways"
http://www.fanfiction.net/s/4037009/7/Ambrosia_Food_ONLY_for...

"I was taking this picture on a bus full of happily chitchatting tourists in Hawaiian shirts and sunglasses"...
http://www.thephotoforum.com/forum/photography-beginners-for...

"As we pushed through, the lost spirit and enthusiasm was reborn, for everybody was joyfully chitchatting along the trail..."
http://www.geocities.com/TheTropics/1030/explorer/banahaw98....

Example sentence(s):
  • Everyone is happy, joyfully chitchatting about the special event that is coming.
  • Everyone was happily chitchatting away to each other; total strangers who had this great thing in common, their love for their own personal Idol favorite

    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/chitchatting
    Reference: http://chad0983.diaryland.com/060215_78.html
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'm going to use chitchatting, this was very helpful, thank you so much. Have a great day!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chatting away


Explanation:
Or, "chewing the fat" if this is really colloquial.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for your help. Have a great day!