KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

about Pessoa

English translation: The Mariner, Epitaph of Bartolomeu Dias


10:38 Aug 3, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: about Pessoa
Hi folks,
I'm translating an article from Italian to English about Fernando Pessoa and the names of several of his works are in Italian. I've googled but can't seem to find anything that resembles them in English.
One is a play called "Il Marinaio" (the sailor) in Italian. Is it simply "The Sailor" in English? Or can you give me the Portuguese name?
There is also a book of poetry / poem (not sure) that was published in Lisbon in 1920 entitled "Epitaffi" (epitapsh) in Italian.
Any pointers are appreciated!
Catherine Bolton
English translation:The Mariner, Epitaph of Bartolomeu Dias
Explanation:
I found references suggesting that "O Marinheiro" was translated as "The Mariner" (see below).

As for Epitaph, could it be "O Epitáfio de Bartolomeu Dias" (Epitaph of Bartolomeu Dias)? I saw it translated in several ways, as you can see in this reference:

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q="Fernando Pe...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-03 14:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think it could be \"Inscriptions\" (English Poems, by Fernando Pessoa)? Check this:

Oggetto: \"INSCRIPTIONS\" (Epitaffi) - F. PESSOA
« INSCRIPTIONS » (Epitaffi) (F.
PESSOA)<br><br><br>I<br>Passiamo e sogniamo. La terra sorride. La virtù è
http://it.groups.yahoo.com/group/poesiedelnostrotempo/messag...
http://it.groups.yahoo.com/group/poesiedelnostrotempo/messag...

Fernando Pessoa
... 1915 a 1921) dos seus poemas ingleses (Antinouos, Inscriptions e English Poems ... Serrão, intitulado «Da República Portuguesa e de Fernando Pessoa nela» para ...
bibliomanias.no.sapo.pt/pessoana.htm - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-03 15:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro da tradição greco-latina, os epigramas reunidos em Inscriptions, são \"epitáfios\", inscrições tumulares - são epigramas falantes, ou seja, o tumulado resume-se, define-se, através da inscrição tumular - a pessoa que fala não é pois o poeta, mas a figura a quem o poema se refere, da qual é epitáfio.

http://www.ufp.pt/page.php?intPageObjId=10310
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Gee folks, do I ever wish we could split points. All three of you deserve them. I decided to go with this one because it got me moving in the right direction about "Inscriptions".
Thanks again to everyone for all your help and research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Google References
airmailrpl
3 +1The Mariner, Epitaph of Bartolomeu Dias
CristinaPereira
3O Marinheiro, Epitáfio
Gisele Brierley


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O Marinheiro, Epitáfio


Explanation:
as far as i know these were published in English

Poetry
Antinous (1918)
    Sonnets (1918)
    English Poems (1921)
    O manuscrito de O Guardador de Rebanhos de Alberto Caeiro (1986) The Maunscript of The Keeper of Sheep by Alberto Caeiro
    Fernando Pessoa & Co.: Selected Poems (1998) Ed. by Richard Zenith
    Poems of Fernando Pessoa (1998)
Prose
Livro do dessassogego por Bernardo Soares (1982) The Book of Disquiet for Bernardo Soares
    Always Astonished: Selected Prose (1988)

I looked for The Sailor (o Marinheiro in portuguese) and couldn't find it in English, If you want the name "Epitaffi" in portuguese, it is Epitáfio


Gisele Brierley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Mariner, Epitaph of Bartolomeu Dias


Explanation:
I found references suggesting that "O Marinheiro" was translated as "The Mariner" (see below).

As for Epitaph, could it be "O Epitáfio de Bartolomeu Dias" (Epitaph of Bartolomeu Dias)? I saw it translated in several ways, as you can see in this reference:

http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q="Fernando Pe...

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 21 mins (2004-08-03 14:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do you think it could be \"Inscriptions\" (English Poems, by Fernando Pessoa)? Check this:

Oggetto: \"INSCRIPTIONS\" (Epitaffi) - F. PESSOA
« INSCRIPTIONS » (Epitaffi) (F.
PESSOA)<br><br><br>I<br>Passiamo e sogniamo. La terra sorride. La virtù è
http://it.groups.yahoo.com/group/poesiedelnostrotempo/messag...
http://it.groups.yahoo.com/group/poesiedelnostrotempo/messag...

Fernando Pessoa
... 1915 a 1921) dos seus poemas ingleses (Antinouos, Inscriptions e English Poems ... Serrão, intitulado «Da República Portuguesa e de Fernando Pessoa nela» para ...
bibliomanias.no.sapo.pt/pessoana.htm - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2004-08-03 15:08:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentro da tradição greco-latina, os epigramas reunidos em Inscriptions, são \"epitáfios\", inscrições tumulares - são epigramas falantes, ou seja, o tumulado resume-se, define-se, através da inscrição tumular - a pessoa que fala não é pois o poeta, mas a figura a quem o poema se refere, da qual é epitáfio.

http://www.ufp.pt/page.php?intPageObjId=10310


    Reference: http://www.instituto-camoes.pt/encarte/noticiario14c.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.pt/search?hl=pt-PT&ie=UTF-8&q=%22Fernando+...
CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gee folks, do I ever wish we could split points. All three of you deserve them. I decided to go with this one because it got me moving in the right direction about "Inscriptions".
Thanks again to everyone for all your help and research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 days21 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Google References


Explanation:
O Marinheiro - Fernando Pessoa - ]
... TEIA de Repertório está em cartaz com o espetáculo teatral "O Marinheiro" de Fernando Pessoa, no Teatro Ruth Escobar, sal Miriam Muniz, todas as quartas e ...
www.insite.com.br/art/pessoa/ misc/teatro/o_marinheiro.html

Fernando Pessoa - Bibliografia -
... um encontro de poesia / Cronologia), Poesia de Fernando Pessoa (Mensagem / À ... Poemas
Dramáticos (Na floresta do alheamento / O marinheiro / Primeiro Fauso ...
www.insite.com.br/art/pessoa/misc/livros.html -

Enciclopédia Universal Multimédia On-Line - [ Translate this page ]
... no primeiro número, Opiário e Ode Triunfal, de Campos, e O Marinheiro, de Pessoa
ortónimo, e, no segundo, Chuva Oblíqua, de Fernando Pessoa ortónimo, ea
www.universal.pt/scripts/hlp/hlp.exe/artigo?cod=2_88

"O Marinheiro" dá voz a inquietações de Pessoa -
... foi o principal desafio do ator e diretor Wolney de Assis à sua versão de O Marinheiro,
uma das únicas peças escritas pelo poeta Fernando Pessoa (1888-1935 ...
www.instituto-camoes.pt/ escritores/pessoa/marinhinquiet.htm

Fernando Pessoa -
... Voltar ao alto da página. FERNANDO PESSOA IPSE. ... EPITÁFIO DE BARTOLOMEU DIAS. Jaz aqui, na pequena praia extrema, O Capitão do Fim.
www.geocities.com/Paris/LeftBank/2238/pessoa1.htm

Fernando Pessoa - Mensagem Segunda Parte (Mar Portuguez)
... MENSAGEM SEGUNDA PARTE / MAR PORTUGUEZ. Fernando Pessoa. Possessio maris. ... V. EPITÁFIO DE BARTOLOMEU DIAS: Jaz aqui, na pequena praia extrema, O Capitão do Fim. ...
www.culturabrasil.pro.br/mensagem2.htm -

Fernando Pessoa - Bibliografia em Portugal -
... Lisboa, Ed. Caminho, 1986, pp. 17-29 (sob o título «O Epitáfio em Fernando Pessoa»). LOPES, Óscar – Panorama da Poesia dos Anos 40-49. ...
www.instituto-camoes.pt/ escritores/pessoa/biblportugal_l.ht

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-08-03 12:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bartolomeu Dias
... BARTOLOMEU DIAS\' EPITAPH. Here lies, in the small extreme beach,. The Captain of the End. ... Atlas, shows the world high on his shoulder. Fernando Pessoa, Message. ...
www.geocities.com/SoHo/3808/dias_e.html

theatreguidelondon - edinburgh4 - 2001
... Plano B Continental Shofts at St Bride\'s Centre This is a \'free\' adaptation of a poem by Fernando Pessoa called O Marinheiro, or The Sailor, which, the ...
www.theatreguidelondon.co.uk/reviews/edinburgh42001.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-04 11:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found this reference on Google - but can\'t get the page to open up !!

Foi um momento O em que pousaste Sobre o meu -
... Trees grow as we did last. We loved the gods but as we see a ship. Never aware of being aware, we passed. XIII The work is done. The hammer is laid down. ...
membres.lycos.fr/malva/Pessoa.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana de Sousa Santos
1 hr
  -> agradeço