ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Poetry & Literature

micuim

English translation: mite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:micuim
English translation:mite
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

06:51 Mar 4, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Portuguese term or phrase: micuim
It is a text where they are comparing the human body with other animal sizes and they say 'Nos somos como micuins'(exagerating...). It must be an easy question but I can't find this word anywhere..it must refer to a very little animal.
Thanks.
Jesús Marín Mateos
mite
Explanation:
You will find a definition on the site mentioned below. Once in the site, click on the dictionary link at the top of the page and insert the word in the space provided.
Selected response from:

Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tickAntónio Ribeiro
4 +1mite
Fiona Gonçalves
3 +1very small mosquitoAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
very small mosquito


Explanation:
Não será "miruim"?

Em Angola existe um termo muito parecido, que é o miruí, ou miruim. Trata-se de um mosquito muito pequeno.

No Brasil existe o termo

maruí (substantivo masculino)= nome vulgar de alguns mosquitos das regiões pantanosas do Brasil.

MARUÍ – maru (de mberu, mosca), i (pequeno, miúdo). Moscazinha; mosquito-do-mangue, mosquito-palha, mosquito-pólvora, catuqui, bembé: Var. meruí, meruim, maringuim, miruim , muruim, marigüi. Rua Maruí Grande – Barreto.

http://www.nitideal.com.br/newnit/index.php?display=FIXO&act...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-04 07:46:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não retiro esta sugestão para dar sentido à nota do Jesus Marin.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: tick/jigger
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tick


Explanation:
Ao procurar, encontrei isto no Google:

O chamado micuim ou carrapato-pólvora é a larva do carrapato-estrela (Amblyomma cajennense), espécie nativa do Brasil e muito comum nas regiões Sudeste e Centro-Oeste. Na natureza, é encontrada em animais silvestres, em especial, na anta e na capivara. Com a introdução do cavalo pelos colonizadores, o carrapato-estrela achou um hospedeiro ideal, com pouca imunidade à praga e com boa tolerância às infestações. Não existe notícia de cavalo que tenha morrido em decorrência de ataque do carrapato-estrela. Há muitas outras espécies de carrapato (só no Brasil, são cerca de 55), como o carrapato-de-boi (Boophilus microplus) e o encontrado nas orelhas dos eqüinos (Anocentor nitens), mas o estrela é o que causa mais problemas ao ser humano.

GLOBO RURAL - [ Translate this page ]
... O chamado micuim ou carrapato-pólvora é a larva do carrapato-estrela ...
pelo carrapato-estrela, cuja forma larval é o micuim ou o carrapato-pólvora ...
globorural.globo.com/edic/183/gr_responde1.htm

carrapato (substantivo masculino) = (ZOOLOGIA) acarídeo, da família dos Ixodídeos, parasita sugador de sangue de muitos animais, agente transmissor de várias doenças; carraça;

Dicionário Porto Editora



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-04 07:41:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Development of Resistance to Nymphs of Amblyomma cajennense Ticks ...
... Development of Resistance to Nymphs of Amblyomma cajennense Ticks ... Key Words:
Amblyomma cajennense • Rickettsia rickettsii • tick infestation ...
www.annalsnyas.org/cgi/content/abstract/969/1/180

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-03-04 07:42:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Incidência e distribuição de Amblyomma cajennense em regiões ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Amblyomma cajennense: ADULTS DISTRIBUTION AND INCIDENCE ON THE BODY OF ...
Incidência de Amblyomma cajennense em diferentes áreas corporais de potros. ...
www.scielo.cl/pdf/parasitol/v59n1-2/art04.pdf

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Indeed, "micuim" is the larva (1st instar tick); although scientifically incorrect, the term "mite" could be used instead, since the text refers specifically to micuins, which are very small-sized and resemble red mites in every respect at the naked eye.
2 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mite


Explanation:
You will find a definition on the site mentioned below. Once in the site, click on the dictionary link at the top of the page and insert the word in the space provided.


    Reference: http://www.priberam.pt
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
8 hrs