KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Printing & Publishing

cacoete

English translation: mannerism; bad habit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cacoete
English translation:mannerism; bad habit
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

15:52 Jun 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing
Portuguese term or phrase: cacoete
Acaba de ser lançada uma obra seminal sobre o jornalismo, de autoria de uma professora da Universidade XXXX. A autora produziu um texto claro, conciso e preciso, evitando os CACOETES típicos dos pesquisadores que escrevem exclusivamente para a comunidade acadêmica.

TIA!
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
mannerism
Explanation:
in the sense of idiosyncrasy, that is exaggerated or affected style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-21 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds literary...
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
This was a perfect match for my context! Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bad habits..mannerisms
airmailrpl
3 +1mannerismBett
4manner
Terje Ostgaard
4cacoethes/ a mania
Claudio Mazotti
4viceAlfred Benet
4clichereginalobo
3obsession
Hermann
2twitchlyneRJ


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manner


Explanation:
;)

Terje Ostgaard
Spain
Native speaker of: Norwegian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice


Explanation:


Alfred Benet
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cacoethes/ a mania


Explanation:
An irresistible compulsion; a mania.
www.thefreedictionary.com/cacoethes - 23k - 19 jun. 2005

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obsession


Explanation:
according to the def. from Klaus :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mannerism


Explanation:
in the sense of idiosyncrasy, that is exaggerated or affected style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-06-21 16:33:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds literary...

Bett
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was a perfect match for my context! Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
40 mins
  -> Thanks! :>)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bad habits..mannerisms


Explanation:
ca.co.e.te
[kako'eti] s. m. a bad habit; nervous tic; mania, itch; grimace.

Nervous Mannerisms
By being aware of your particular nervous mannerism, you can work to overcome them. Here are some common mannerisms exhibited when giving a speech. ...
www.eslgold.com/site.jsp?resource=pag_ stu_business_express_pre_nerv

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
21 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Carlos Castro
22 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cliche


Explanation:
7 Rubrica: estilística.
palavra, expressão ou recurso estilístico, expressivo, empr. com exagero por usuário da língua, mais pela força do hábito do que pela necessidade
8 Derivação: por metonímia. Rubrica: lingüística.
uso repetido e automático de, ou predileção por, certa(s) palavra(s), expressão(ões) etc. (Houaiss)


reginalobo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
twitch


Explanation:
twitch

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bett: I thought this could only be used for physical things in movement, like jerk and twinge
2 hrs