KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

Preciso desabafar.

English translation: I have to get it off my chest / I have to do some soul searching


10:41 Jul 24, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Psychology / vocabulary
Portuguese term or phrase: Preciso desabafar.
Parte de uma carta onde quem escreve relata o que está sentindo.
Cybeles Lehner
Brazil
English translation:I have to get it off my chest / I have to do some soul searching
Explanation:
That's the right answer folks!

Reminds me of the film 'Alien' - except there it was more a case of getting it OUT of his chest.

kkkkkkkkkkkkk
Selected response from:

KevinWall
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I need to vent/blow some steam off/unload
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
4 +2I need to open my heart / I need to get it off my chest
Alexandra Gouveia
5 +1I have to get it off my chest / I have to do some soul searchingKevinWall
5I need to ventxxxSarah Bracan
4 +1I need/ I've got to unburden/ relieve/unload/ grizzle...etc
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1I need to pour my heart
Henrique Magalhaes
4I need to confide in youAmilcar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I need to pour my heart


Explanation:
Creio ser o sntido de desabafar o lhe vai no coração...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: empty my heart - pour my heart out
35 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I need/ I've got to unburden/ relieve/unload/ grizzle...etc


Explanation:
some suggestions

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: plenty to choose from - let it all out
29 mins
  -> no doubt about it...lol

neutral  craigs: I can't speak for the UK, but in the US this type of phrasing might be considered awkward, except "let it all out" sounds fine
44 mins
  -> whatever... just remember that awkward thigs are part of life...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I need to open my heart / I need to get it off my chest


Explanation:
Julgo que se insere num contexto em que o sujeito necessita revelar o que sente ou pensa.

Alexandra Gouveia
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: open my heart is too corny...get it off my chest is good
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jane.

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phillipe.

1 day51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I have to get it off my chest / I have to do some soul searching


Explanation:
That's the right answer folks!

Reminds me of the film 'Alien' - except there it was more a case of getting it OUT of his chest.

kkkkkkkkkkkkk

KevinWall
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lawyer-Linguist: you should do some soul searching and change the attitude - "the" attitude, you really don't understand the nuance do you? - regardless, - it still stinks and until it changes, people will answer these blatant yet faceless attention-grabbing ploys.
32 mins
  -> Debbie, the correct English phrase is "change your attitude". Really, if you're going to criticize, do it properly. Or, alternatively, how about letting JLR and Sormane fight their own intellectual battles (don't run off and complain to the moderator)

neutral  isarcat: It's "da 'tude" guys, & why are you hate playin' like that?" :)))
4 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan: I have no idea what Deborah is talking about, by the way.... what attitude?? Am I missing something?
1 day2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I need to vent/blow some steam off/unload


Explanation:
A couple of suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-07-25 12:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Old opinion: disagree
Old comment: Unfortunately, each of the options given is not quite right.
It should be \'blow off some steam\" and not \"blow some steam off\". At any rate, \"get it off my chest\" is the correct response. Nice try better luck next time

New opinion: disagree
New comment: Unfortunately, each of the options given is not quite right.
It should be \'blow off some steam\" and not \"blow some steam off\". At any rate, \"get it off my chest\" is the correct response.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 15 mins (2005-07-25 12:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Old opinion: disagree
Old comment: Unfortunately, each of the options given is not quite right.
It should be \'blow off some steam\" and not \"blow some steam off\". At any rate, \"get it off my chest\" is the correct response. Nice try better luck next time

New opinion: disagree
New comment: Unfortunately, each of the options given is not quite right.
It should be \'blow off some steam\" and not \"blow some steam off\". At any rate, \"get it off my chest\" is the correct response.

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
35 mins
  -> Tks.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: let it all out, baby!!
3 hrs
  -> Tks.

agree  isarcat: he ain't heaavyyy...:) (blow off some steam, rather :)
17 hrs
  -> Tks. Correct: blow off some steam.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: All of the above. "Blow off some steam" would be my choice.
18 hrs
  -> Tks, and yes Muriel, blow off some steam.

disagree  KevinWall: Unfortunately, each of the options given is not quite right. It should be 'blow off some steam" and not "blow some steam off". At any rate, "get it off my chest" is the correct response.
1 day36 mins
  -> “Blow some steam off” is not incorrect. Most two-word verbs that take direct objects may be separated by the object. However, I do agree that “blow off some steam” sounds better. As for the other suggestions, they are very common in the US.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: see "utterly pathetic" felt the need in hindsight to alter the comment ;-) - of course not quick enough, it's still there for all to see !
1 day1 hr
  -> Tks for the support, Debbie.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I need to confide in you


Explanation:
Even though the denotation / connotation is a bit different, the two sentences would tend to be written (or said) under the same conditions for the same purpose. I am assuming that the context is one in which the writer quer desabafar with the reader, specifically.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

817 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I need to vent


Explanation:
apesar de que vent tem um tom mais de reclamação do que choro mesmo... mas serve no caso...

xxxSarah Bracan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese