KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

orientação

English translation: need better preparation


11:33 Aug 4, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: orientação
Os acadêmicos precisam de melhor orientação, não apenas técnica, mas principalmente psicológica, para estarem preparados para enfrentar as inconveniências rotineiras da vida profissional.
Minha dúvida é: better guidance é muito mais usado que better orientation; technical guidance é muito mais usado que technical orientation; mas psychological orientation é muito mais usado que psychological guidance. Fica esquisito (aos ouvidos nativos) dizer:
"need better guidance, not only technical guidance, but mainly psychological orientation, in order to (...)" ?
Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
English translation:need better preparation
Explanation:
This would sound most natural in English.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 13:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that *preparation* captures the intended meaning better than *training*, as the term implies number of different possiblities (communication, guidance, and feedback during the ordinary course of the work day, as well as formal training).
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Acho que no contexto dado, preparation cai bem, porque é vago o suficiente e encontrei vários exemplos de "psychological preparation" com orientações (olha a palavra aí, de novo) bastante parecidas com as dadas no texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2guidanceLuiza Modesto
4 +2trainingisarcat
3 +2need better preparationRobert Forstag
4 +1orientationrhandler


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training


Explanation:
This may be a key word like the French orientation, which in English translates as training. I think they are referring to more than just guidance. Orientation in English is a vague useless term that smacks of translation and sets off alarm bells for informed readers. Avoid using it whenever you can. If I were you I would ask the client if they mean training, because that's most often the case.

isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  vanesa medina
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precisam de melhor orientação
need better preparation


Explanation:
This would sound most natural in English.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 13:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that *preparation* captures the intended meaning better than *training*, as the term implies number of different possiblities (communication, guidance, and feedback during the ordinary course of the work day, as well as formal training).

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Acho que no contexto dado, preparation cai bem, porque é vago o suficiente e encontrei vários exemplos de "psychological preparation" com orientações (olha a palavra aí, de novo) bastante parecidas com as dadas no texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Cristiane.

neutral  isarcat: No, we don't, but that's precisely the point. The translator SHOULD, if at all possible...:)) Cheers! :)
3 hrs
  -> Well, we don't know "what the thing really is" now, do we?

agree  Claudia Massey: The best option for sure !!
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation


Explanation:
Orientação psicológica, pelo menos fora da psicologia pavloviana, não é "training" nem "preparation", palavras que têm outro significado e que são melhor usadas para treinamento técnico, científico, militar, religioso, etc., mas não psicológico (a menos que se estejam preparando psicólogos).

Soar mais natural aos ouvidos nativos não significa ser a tradução mais fiel, como você pode ver neste caso (e em muitos outros). O tradutor deve procurar a máxima fidelidade à idéia expressa pelo original.

Poderia ser qualquer das duas formas que você aventou, mas "orientation" é mais usada. Veja as estatísticas do Google:

19,100 English pages for "psychological guidance".
30,300 English pages for "psychological orientation".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Castro
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guidance


Explanation:
Normalmente eu traduzo orientação como "guidance".

Guidance: Direction or advice as to a decision or course of action.

But doctors need better guidance. For instance, the BNF says that 'prolonged regular use of paracetamol possibly enhances warfarin'. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2125.2004....

... algorithms from multiple organizations, KOLs still feel that physicians need better guidance on optimal selection and sequencing of therapies for NSCLC. ...
www.medpanel.com/view_ProfileAbstract.asp?ProjectID=931

In order to make applications to list buildings, applicants need better guidance about the criteria against which English Heritage assesses buildings for ...
www.culture.gov.uk/global/press_notices/archive_2005/dcms05...

We need better guidance on how to construct mitigation projects. There is a lot of guidance for stream restoration now, but we need the same kind of ...
www2.ncsu.edu/ncsu/CIL/WRRI/conference/panel.htm


Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, my favourite here.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)