KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

resgatar

English translation: bring out


17:36 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: resgatar
"Esse tipo de terapia ajuda a resgatar o potencial criativo do ser"
marinacast
English translation:bring out
Explanation:
to bring out; to bring forth - free or liberate...
Selected response from:

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bring out
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5 +1boost
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4rejuvinate
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4liberate
Douglas Divers
4recover
Clauwolf
4carry out
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry out


Explanation:
carry out

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring out


Explanation:
to bring out; to bring forth - free or liberate...

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Matfield: I think Steve´s got the essence of it here - see my 'disagree' below
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boost


Explanation:
develop promote encourage

entre otras opciones.

www.babylon.com

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice...
10 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler
53 mins

disagree  Terry Matfield: boost means to increase something - the meaning here is more to do with releasing/liberating
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recover


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberate


Explanation:
Portuguese - English Dictionary

James L. Taylor

Douglas Divers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejuvinate


Explanation:
...another option

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12