KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

delineamento metodológico

English translation: experimental/study design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:delineamento metodológico
English translation:experimental/study design
Entered by: Bett

00:00 Oct 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / diagnósticos/estudos
Portuguese term or phrase: delineamento metodológico
O delineamento metodológico foi correlacional de tipo cross-sectional. Participaram do estudo XXX pacientes com xxxx os quais responderam um questionário.

Eu acho que é o formato do estudo...
Bett
experimental/study design
Explanation:
This is indded a scientific study methodology type (although strange... cross-sectional and correlational? yiikes) but you say design rather than methodology in this case, since they are referring to the study's design.

Methodology usually refers to the actual methods used (we used 5 mls of chemical xyz in a solution of blah blah, applied to blah blah... :)
I've written a few of these myself...

Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5experimental/study designisarcat
4methodological study/outline
Robert Copeland
4methodological descriptionrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methodological description


Explanation:
Assim diria. Veja estes exemplos:

Statistics Finland - Methodological description of Finland's gross ...
The methodological description includes a description of the compilation methods of gross domestic product (GDP) and gross national income (GNI) in the way ...
www.stat.fi/til/vtp/vtp_2004-12-15_men_001_en.html


The monetary programme (A methodological description)Downloadable ! Author(s): Gyula Barabás & Klára Major. 2001 Abstract: The monetary programme – constructed on a quarterly basis in the NBH – is a crucial ...
http:/ideas.repec.org/p/mnb/opaper/2001-8.html


Early X-irradiation of rats. I: Methodological description and ...I: Methodological description and morphological observations on the olfactory bulb. N HALASZ Journal of neuroscience methods 18:33, 255-268, ...
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8206605



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 01:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos na área de psicologia:

Qualitative Methodologies in Educational Psychology and Special ...
Psychological qualitative research from a phenomenological perspective. ... The methodological description should explain and justify planned approaches for ...
www.ecps.educ.ubc.ca/courses/archive/01W/epse_595.htm


JSTOR: Chauncey Wright and the Logic of Psychology
... itself a methodological description of the findings of science. ... The basis for our discussion of Wright's psychology is his essay "The Evolu- tion of ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8248(195210)19:4<325:C...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 01:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto para o segundo exemplo é:

http://ideas.repec.org/p/mnb/opaper/2001-8.html


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
methodological study/outline


Explanation:
Another option..........

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
experimental/study design


Explanation:
This is indded a scientific study methodology type (although strange... cross-sectional and correlational? yiikes) but you say design rather than methodology in this case, since they are referring to the study's design.

Methodology usually refers to the actual methods used (we used 5 mls of chemical xyz in a solution of blah blah, applied to blah blah... :)
I've written a few of these myself...



isarcat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): isarcat