KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

grupos extremos

English translation: extreme groups Methodology (or Strategy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grupos extremos
English translation:extreme groups Methodology (or Strategy)
Entered by: Bett

22:31 Oct 27, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology / diagnósticos/estudos
Portuguese term or phrase: grupos extremos
...evidência de validade de construto quanto à idade e de critério por grupos extremos para a prova de compreensão em...
é um texto sobre leitura, testes de proficiência em leitura
Bett
extreme groups Methodology (or Strategy)
Explanation:
"Extreme groups" is a specific research methodology or strategy. You can find out more about it if you search on the term together with the keyword Kelly.

Experimenters in psychology frequently investigate the relationship between two variables by selecting extreme groups on the first measure and comparing their mean scores on the second. This paper considers the efficacy of this procedure from the criterion of the power of the statistical tests. Optimal cutting points for the extreme groups are defined, and the power of the difference approach is compared to that of significance tests for the productmoment correlation coefficient.
Selected response from:

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you Fiona
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extreme groups Methodology (or Strategy)
Fiona Robson
4 -1extreme groups
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
extreme groups


Explanation:
extremists

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-27 22:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What's Extreme?
It's always tempting to attempt to define exactly what is meant by "extremism"
or to list extreme groups by name. We could all probably do that, of course, ...
http:/www.refocus.org/extreme.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  craigs: How are you sure the term as it is in context here denotes extremism (akin to violence) as opposed to mere polar opposite groups?
43 mins

neutral  lexical: I think Craig is on the right track: it has nothing to do with extremism. I do not know if polar opposite groups is the correct term but I feel sure it is the right sense.
13 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: It's not about extremism at all.
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extreme groups Methodology (or Strategy)


Explanation:
"Extreme groups" is a specific research methodology or strategy. You can find out more about it if you search on the term together with the keyword Kelly.

Experimenters in psychology frequently investigate the relationship between two variables by selecting extreme groups on the first measure and comparing their mean scores on the second. This paper considers the efficacy of this procedure from the criterion of the power of the statistical tests. Optimal cutting points for the extreme groups are defined, and the power of the difference approach is compared to that of significance tests for the productmoment correlation coefficient.


    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1469-7610...
    Reference: http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=4498804
Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you Fiona
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excellent explanation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: nice explanation!
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, but its not my own - I just pasted it!