KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

técnica da concretização

English translation: concretization technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:técnica da concretização
English translation:concretization technique
Entered by: xxxlisamatias

13:44 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / abstracts
Portuguese term or phrase: técnica da concretização
A “técnica da concretização” ocupa lugar destacado no repertório de técnicas usadas por psicodramatistas. No entanto, observa-se uma desconsideração quanto a compreensão dos elementos afetivos e cognitivos alicerçados na história do desenvolvimento humano os quais, por sua vez, fundamentariam a importância desta técnica.
xxxlisamatias
concretization technique
Explanation:
PII: 0197-4556(95)00068-2actual block in their body. Another concretization. technique is to ask the protagonist to sculpt an imag-. inary picture of the sense of being blocked, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0197455695000682
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concretization techniqueMarlene Curtis
4technique of concretenessrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concretization technique


Explanation:
PII: 0197-4556(95)00068-2actual block in their body. Another concretization. technique is to ask the protagonist to sculpt an imag-. inary picture of the sense of being blocked, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0197455695000682


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andera: http://www.uky.edu/~rremer/sociometry/PSYCHOSEM.doc
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technique of concreteness


Explanation:
Visite este exemplo:

Plain English at Work: A Guide to Writing and Speaking - Google Books Result
by Edward P. Bailey - 1996 - Business & Economics - 304 pages
Make comparisons If there's one technique of concreteness that separates amateurs from professionals, it's that professionals tend to use many comparisons. ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0195104498...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15