KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

psicodramatistas

English translation: psychodramatists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:psicodramatistas
English translation:psychodramatists
Entered by: xxxlisamatias

13:44 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / abstracts
Portuguese term or phrase: psicodramatistas
A “técnica da concretização” ocupa lugar destacado no repertório de técnicas usadas por psicodramatistas. No entanto, observa-se uma desconsideração quanto a compreensão dos elementos afetivos e cognitivos alicerçados na história do desenvolvimento humano os quais, por sua vez, fundamentariam a importância desta técnica.
xxxlisamatias
psychodramatists
Explanation:
Amazon.com: Conducting Clinical Sociometric Explorations: A Manual ...Amazon.com: Conducting Clinical Sociometric Explorations: A Manual for Psychodramatists and Sociometrists: Books: Ann E. Hale by Ann E. Hale.
www.amazon.com/Conducting-Clinical-Sociometric-Explorations
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2psychodramatistsMarlene Curtis
5 +1psychodramatists
Carla Selyer
3 +1psychodramatists
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
psychodramatists


Explanation:
Amazon.com: Conducting Clinical Sociometric Explorations: A Manual ...Amazon.com: Conducting Clinical Sociometric Explorations: A Manual for Psychodramatists and Sociometrists: Books: Ann E. Hale by Ann E. Hale.
www.amazon.com/Conducting-Clinical-Sociometric-Explorations


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: I agree :)
0 min
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Thanks Humberto!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychodramatists


Explanation:
Just literal... :)

A psychodramatist has the unique role of playing different characters in a patient’s life to allow the patient to understand the relationship and resulting ...
www.healthcareernet.co.uk/AlliedHealth/CareerProfiles/PID00...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Cheers :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
psychodramatists


Explanation:
See the below definition of a psychodramatist.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/psychodramatist
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
59 mins