KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

alicerçados

English translation: based upon (the history ...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alicerçados
English translation:based upon (the history ...)
Entered by: rhandler

13:46 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / abstracts
Portuguese term or phrase: alicerçados
A “técnica da concretização” ocupa lugar destacado no repertório de técnicas usadas por psicodramatistas. No entanto, observa-se uma desconsideração quanto a compreensão dos elementos afetivos e cognitivos alicerçados na história do desenvolvimento humano os quais, por sua vez, fundamentariam a importância desta técnica.
xxxlisamatias
based upon (the history ...)
Explanation:
Alicerçar = ter suas fundações, dru sustentáculo.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2based upon (the history ...)rhandler
4established
Carla Selyer
4consolidatedMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated


Explanation:
que foram consolidados ao longo da história do desenvolvimento humano.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
based upon (the history ...)


Explanation:
Alicerçar = ter suas fundações, dru sustentáculo.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andera
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Andera!

agree  Humberto Ribas
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established


Explanation:
established in the history of human development

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish