KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

sensório-motor

English translation: sensorimotor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sensório-motor
English translation:sensorimotor
Entered by: xxxlisamatias

13:48 Jan 15, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / abstracts
Portuguese term or phrase: sensório-motor
Suspeitamos que ao investigarmos o estágio afetivo-cognitivo mais primário, ou seja, sensório-motor, encontraremos os elementos cruciais desta relação. Por fim, buscamos sensibilizar o leitor sobre a importância de uma metodologia transdisciplinar para uma compreensão mais complexa da clínica.
xxxlisamatias
sensorimotor
Explanation:
The term is 'sensorimotor' :)

■ adjective Physiology (of nerves or their actions) having or involving both sensory and motor functions or pathways.

: of, relating to, or functioning in both sensory and motor aspects of bodily activity <sensorimotor skills>

EG:
Human Sensorimotor Control Laboratory
The University of Minnesota lab's research is concerned with the neural control of human movement during development and in neurological disease.
http://cehd.umn.edu/kin/research/motorlab/

Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sensory motor
Carla Selyer
4 +3sensorimotor
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
4sensorial-motorrhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensorial-motor


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

MTS - Sensorial Motor Development - Index
SENSORIAL-MOTOR DEVELOPMENT ALBUM. INDEX. Introduction To Sensorial-Motor Album · 1. The Cylinder Blocks · 2. The Pink Tower · 3. The Brown Stair · 4. ...
http://eiu.edu/~cfsjy/mts/sensor/_link.htm

Acta Ortopédica Brasileira - Neuromuscular electrical stimulation ...The results showed that the sensorial-motor integration attained yielded both functional movement restoration and the recognition of artificial grasp force ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1413-78522001000300004&script...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sensorimotor


Explanation:
The term is 'sensorimotor' :)

■ adjective Physiology (of nerves or their actions) having or involving both sensory and motor functions or pathways.

: of, relating to, or functioning in both sensory and motor aspects of bodily activity <sensorimotor skills>

EG:
Human Sensorimotor Control Laboratory
The University of Minnesota lab's research is concerned with the neural control of human movement during development and in neurological disease.
http://cehd.umn.edu/kin/research/motorlab/



R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
4 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

agree  Robert Copeland: This is correct, but I am fairly sure that sensory motor would be the preferred spelling, and more commonly used
54 mins
  -> Indisputable without a doubt. 'Sensorimotor' is a singular amalgamation of 'sensory motor'.

agree  Humberto Ribas
54 mins
  -> Cheers, Humberto :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensory motor


Explanation:
Refers to sensory motor skills.


    Reference: http://tip.psychology.org/sensory.html
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: 205,000 some hits versus around 78,000 hits (much more common this way it appears)....just a thought
51 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Rachel Fell
6 hrs