KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

que problemas sente existirem na sua familia

English translation: what problems do you feel exist in your family


16:10 Mar 16, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: que problemas sente existirem na sua familia
This is a question used in an abstract about low income families.

The original was in Portuguese and I'm editing the English version. The English option is as follows:

"What problems do you feel exist in your family?"

what do you think of this suggestion?

Thanks in advance
Daisymiller
English translation:what problems do you feel exist in your family
Explanation:
you are correct in your translation
Selected response from:

elsales
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6what problems do you feel exist in your familyelsales
4what problems do you think there are in your familyAmy Duncan
4what problems do you think your family has?Helen Carter
3 -1Which problems do you feel that are present in your family?xxxlenafelts


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what problems do you feel exist in your family


Explanation:
you are correct in your translation

elsales
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vunha propor.
0 min

agree  Anja Kamp: Agree
19 mins

agree  xxxalizestarfir
1 hr

agree  Vidomar
1 hr

agree  Helen Carter
5 hrs

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Which problems do you feel that are present in your family?


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

xxxlenafelts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lexical: "Just a suggestion" - why suggest something with two fundamental grammatical errors in it?
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what problems do you think there are in your family


Explanation:
I think this might be a better way to put it, especially if the survey is to be sent out to people with all different levels of education, or possibly a wide variety of ages - it's simple and direct.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: hello Amy. This is to be published in England and it's quite specific.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what problems do you think your family has?


Explanation:
although I also agree with elsales suggestion :-)

Helen Carter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese