KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

INQUIETANTE ESTRANHEZA

English translation: the uncanny


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:INQUIETANTE ESTRANHEZA
English translation:the uncanny
Entered by: Kathryn Litherland

09:40 Feb 19, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: INQUIETANTE ESTRANHEZA
Good Morning,

I am looking for the translation of the term "inquietante estranheza" by Freud.

Would appreciate your help.

thank you very much.
Silvia Rebelo
the uncanny
Explanation:
The Portuguese seems to be drawn from the French translation of "Das Unhemlich," (L'inquietante étrangeté) as Maria Jose notes.

However, unless the text is discussing French interpretations of Freud, I'd recommend against re-translating into English from Portuguese via a French translation of the original German!

Instead, I'd recommend the widely accepted direct translation of the concept from German into English, which is "the uncanny."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Uncanny
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone. I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the uncanny
Kathryn Litherland
5 +3Disquieting Strangeness'
Floriana Leary
5disturbing weirdnessMarlene Curtis
4disturbing strangenessMaria José Tavares


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Disquieting Strangeness'


Explanation:
2000 'Some Thoughts on Disquieting Strangeness', Journal of the Centre for Freudian Analysis and Research, pp.79-82. Leader, Darian. ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/psychoanalysisAtLSE/publicationsl...

2000 ‘Some Thoughts on Disquieting Strangeness’, Journal of the Centre for Freudian Analysis and Research, pp.79-82. Susie Orbach, The clinic, ...
www.lse.ac.uk/collections/psychoanalysisAtLSE/publications....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 09:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Freud termed as disquieting strangeness and Bion associated with " emotional turbulence ", evokes indeed the failure of causal discourse and the ...
www.sicap.it/~merciai/bion/papers/harel.htm

UNCANNY: Sigmund Freud (see Freudian) discussed E.T.A. Hoffmann's 1816 tale "The ... or disquieting strangeness, to which he gave the name "the Uncanny. ...
people.ok.ubc.ca/creative/glossary/u_list.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 09:46:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***with out the ' ***

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> thank you Katarina, have a great day!

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria Cristina, tenha uma tarde maravilhosa!

agree  Tracie Shannon Houlihan
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thank you Trae H., have a great night!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbing strangeness


Explanation:
Transplants and Psychiatry -- Zdanowicz et al. 39 (4): 390 ...... we are confronted by an impression of "disturbing strangeness" in Freud's sense of ... disturbing and animistic phantasmagoric elements that have been ...
psy.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/39/4/390 - Páginas semelhantes
de N Zdanowicz - 1998 - Citado por 2 - Artigos relacionados - Todas as 4 versões

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-02-19 09:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] The Intimate* - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Freud wrote “Das Unheimliche”. 3 in 1919, which term was later translated into French as “disturbing strangeness” (inquiétante étrangeté). ...
www.sonecrit.com/texte/PDF/anglais/Intime.pdf - Páginas semelhantes

[PDF] The other French Freud: Didier Anzieu – the story of a skin Naomi ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do ficheiro: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
Freud explains the attraction of fantasy literature in terms of its “disturbing strangeness”; madness to me stood for the experience of a “disturbing ...
sas-space.sas.ac.uk/dspace/bitstream/10065/62/1/SEGAL+for+e-repos+Nov+06+'Didier+Anzieu'.pdf - Páginas semelhantes
de N Segal - 2006

uncanny: Definition, Synonyms from Answers.com - [ Traduzir esta página ]uncanny, the, a kind of disturbing strangeness evoked in some kinds of horror ... Freud specifically relates an aspect of the Uncanny derived from German ...
www.answers.com/topic/uncanny - 71k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
disturbing weirdness


Explanation:
P.E.N. Clube Português - [ Translate this page ]O mistério domina tudo, o inquietante e infinito mistério de existir ..... opinion is substantiated by way of a certain (Freudian) « disturbing weirdness», ...
penclube.no.sapo.pt/pen_portugues/socios/helena_malheiro.htm

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the uncanny


Explanation:
The Portuguese seems to be drawn from the French translation of "Das Unhemlich," (L'inquietante étrangeté) as Maria Jose notes.

However, unless the text is discussing French interpretations of Freud, I'd recommend against re-translating into English from Portuguese via a French translation of the original German!

Instead, I'd recommend the widely accepted direct translation of the concept from German into English, which is "the uncanny."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Uncanny

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much everyone. I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
48 mins

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr

agree  Bentevi: Absolutely! This is the accepted term in English.
12 hrs

agree  Filippe Vasconcellos de Freitas Guimarães
1628 days