KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Psychology

abrem mão da maternidade

English translation: sacrifice/renounce motherhood


13:14 Aug 11, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
Portuguese term or phrase: abrem mão da maternidade
Muitas mulheres abrem mão da maternidade para se dedicar à carreira.
Carol
English translation:sacrifice/renounce motherhood
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 13:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Islam, Muslims, Muslims Community,Islamic State, Khilafah ...
... The report showed high flying career women with deep levels of unhappiness at having to sacrifice motherhood and families for their careers. ...
www.1924.org/text/146/0/13/M - 5k -

Sex Roles: A Journal of Research: Childless in the Land of ...
... Voluntary childlessness is extremely rare; the few women who openly renounce motherhood are viewed as dissidents and punished by social exclusion. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m2294/is_2000_Dec/ai_75959829/pg_7 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-11 13:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put off/put on hold é no sentido de adiar. \"Abrir mão\" é desistir. Daí sacrifice, renounce... Mas tudo depende do contexto.
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Obrigada. No caso, seria abrir mao para sempre, mesmo.

Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sacrifice/renounce motherhood
CristinaPereira
5 +1put motherhood on hold /putting off pregnancy
Maria Luisa Duarte
5give up the maternity
Clauwolf
5put off having childrenJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1opt out of motherhoodxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opt out of motherhood


Explanation:
to dedicate/devote themselves to their careers

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: It's en and says the same as the original pt; should that be a requirement?
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrem mão da maternidade
give up the maternity


Explanation:
:)
... Also: Many women decide to give up the maternity leave that they are entitled
to, both pre- and post-birth, out of material considerations (22). ...
www.mhg.ru/english/1ECF567 - 22k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-08-11 13:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or without the article:
... decision. If she chose to postpone childbirth, she has to decide whether
to have a child now or give up maternity completely. 10 ...
www.spc.uchicago.edu/prc/pdfs/adsera02.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrem mão da maternidade
put motherhood on hold /putting off pregnancy


Explanation:
women who put motherhood on hold while they pursue their career

putting off pregnancy to pursue a career


The Observer | Focus | Women face the trap of baby hunger - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... baby hunger Amelia Hill reports on a new and controversial theory that putting off
pregnancy to pursue a career can put paid to all hopes of motherhood Sunday ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/ focus/story/0,6903,668865,00.html - 44k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Second thought, "put motherhood on hold" (indefinitely, stop planning for it or thinking about it) is still fairly consistent with the letter of the original (unlike "postpone", plan to have later ...) More context would help.
5 hrs
  -> "women have a maternal instinct" - a "treasured myth" that seems to be disappearing with the passing of time

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrem mão da maternidade
put off having children


Explanation:
is the common expression for this.....


to put something off until later


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-08-11 13:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no seu CONTEXTO, é de vez/ Para sempre? ou só durante um tempo?

durante um tempo= to put off having children...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-08-11 13:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abrir mão= to give up, but here it probably is to PUT OFF temporarily...

se é de vez, é GIVE UP motherhood or having children

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abrem mão da maternidade
sacrifice/renounce motherhood


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 13:21:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Islam, Muslims, Muslims Community,Islamic State, Khilafah ...
... The report showed high flying career women with deep levels of unhappiness at having to sacrifice motherhood and families for their careers. ...
www.1924.org/text/146/0/13/M - 5k -

Sex Roles: A Journal of Research: Childless in the Land of ...
... Voluntary childlessness is extremely rare; the few women who openly renounce motherhood are viewed as dissidents and punished by social exclusion. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m2294/is_2000_Dec/ai_75959829/pg_7 - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-08-11 13:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Put off/put on hold é no sentido de adiar. \"Abrir mão\" é desistir. Daí sacrifice, renounce... Mas tudo depende do contexto.

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. No caso, seria abrir mao para sempre, mesmo.

Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: renounce. The author may have meant put off, but did not SAY so ... at least judging from what the asker tells us.
1 hr
  -> Yes... Obrigada Amilcar

agree  Hermann: or maybe chose career over motherhood ?
2 hrs
  -> Also a good option. But I think "abrir mão" is really strong and demands also a strong equivalent in English... Thanks Hermann!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Henrique

agree  Joao Vieira: renounce
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada João

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Cristina

agree  António Ribeiro: renounce motherhood
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada António