KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

cartório

English translation: registry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cartório
English translation:registry
Entered by: wo-hat-li

08:54 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: cartório
cartório de notas
cartório de pessoa física
wo-hat-li
registry
Explanation:
Cartório de notas = registry.
Cartório de pessoa física = civil registry.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7registry
Jorge Rodrigues
4 +1Civil Registry OfficeAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cartório
registry


Explanation:
Cartório de notas = registry.
Cartório de pessoa física = civil registry.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
0 min
  -> Thanks, Hermann.

agree  jrb
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Jessica.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.

agree  Douglas Divers
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Douglas.

agree  hebnasc: à pedido
1275 days
  -> Obrigado, hebnasc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cartório
Civil Registry Office


Explanation:
É assim que eu traduzo.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs