KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

itbi's

English translation: Property Conveyance Tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:itbi's
English translation:Property Conveyance Tax
Entered by: wo-hat-li

09:57 Jun 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: itbi's
"despesas de itbi's, certidões, lavraturas e registros"
wo-hat-li
Property Conveyance Tax
Explanation:
If itbi here = Imposto sobre Transmissão de Bens Imóveis

I used this translation in a recent published paper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-24 18:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that \"property\" can be changed to \"real estate\" if you want US English.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Property Conveyance Taxjrb
5Municipal Real Estate Ownership Transfer (Tax)
Adriana Portas
4Real Property Transfer Tax
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Municipal Real Estate Ownership Transfer (Tax)


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-22 13:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lembro que a traxa de transferência refere-se somente a BENS IMÓVEIS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-06-22 13:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taxa, desculpe

Adriana Portas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Real Property Transfer Tax


Explanation:

Letter Rulings - Real Property Transfer Tax
Real Property Transfer Tax (RPTT). Nonprofit HDF corporation exempt from transfer tax on ... Transfer by tenants-in-common to LLC owned by grantors in same ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dof/html/ pub/pub_guidance_letterrulings_rptt.shtml - 37k - Jun 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] June 29, 1999 Re: Request for Letter Ruling Real Property Transfer ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Real Property Transfer Tax ("RPTT") to the transactions described ... Condominium Act, the ownership of the property cannot be severed ...
www.nyc.gov/html/dof/html/pdf/99pdf/994745r.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nyc.gov ]

Transfer Taxes - Clerk-Recorder's Office - Alameda County
Several cities impose their own city real property transfer tax at full value. The rates per thousand dollars of value are: ...
www.co.alameda.ca.us/auditor/clerk/transfertax.htm -

Claudia Costa
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Property Conveyance Tax


Explanation:
If itbi here = Imposto sobre Transmissão de Bens Imóveis

I used this translation in a recent published paper.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs 3 mins (2005-06-24 18:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should have added that \"property\" can be changed to \"real estate\" if you want US English.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: :)
52 mins
  -> thanks Bett :)

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Henrique

disagree  Adriana Portas: "Property" pode ser um bem imóvel ou outro bem qualquer
3 hrs
  -> thanks, but: 1. property = UK, Real Estate = US; 2. conveyance makes it clear what type of property is being referred to 3. I think the context makes it clear too

agree  Paul Dixon: Just used this in a translation, thanks jrb!
1797 days