ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

área de manancial

English translation: watershed area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:área de manancial
English translation:watershed area
Entered by: rhandler

20:34 Nov 30, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: área de manancial
"Por ser localizada em área de manancial, a região conta com um programa de proteção ambiental como previsto no estatuto etc. etc."

Eu entendo o que significa a área de manancial, mas não sei o jeito corrente de se traduzir isso para o inglês. "Because of the water springs present in the area?"
Rafael Mantovani
watershed area
Explanation:
Esta é a expressão. Volto com mais exemplos, enquanto você examina este:

[DOC] SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION LAW
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The competent authority and relevant government departments involved with the plan will work together to implement a plan for watershed area protection, ...
www.swcb.gov.tw/System/SubSYS/Laws/File/123/水保...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-30 20:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme prometido, exemplos adicionais:

Kerr+Boron Associates, Inc.
The plan emphasizes watershed area protection of critical natural areas as well long term action plan for the land conservancy.
www.kerrboron.com/NRP.html

[PDF] Wetlands on fire Danube Delta News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
watershed area, protection of those rivers is effectively protection of the Danube itself. During the intervening decades, a variety of ...
www.daphne.sk/docs/def_bul_1_04.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-11-30 20:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais alguns:

Wolfville Forum
Protection of Watershed Area Water Quality and Quantity Waste Management (Nutrients) Preservation (Sustainability) of Agriculture Soil Conservation ...
www.bofep.org/wolfvill.htm

THE SHAN TRADITIONS AND CUSTOMS
Protection of watershed area, sustainable timber collection, sustaining wildlife AND environment were integrated into THE tradition AND CUSTOMS. ...
www.shanland.org/Culture/shan_traditions_and_customs.htm
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigado rhandler e todos que opinaram, parece ser isso mesmo. abraços.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8watershed arearhandler
5 +1high water tablexxxCarla Queiro
4natural water springsMaria Blair
3water springs area
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
área de manancial
watershed area


Explanation:
Esta é a expressão. Volto com mais exemplos, enquanto você examina este:

[DOC] SOIL AND WATER CONSERVATION LAW
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The competent authority and relevant government departments involved with the plan will work together to implement a plan for watershed area protection, ...
www.swcb.gov.tw/System/SubSYS/Laws/File/123/水保...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-11-30 20:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conforme prometido, exemplos adicionais:

Kerr+Boron Associates, Inc.
The plan emphasizes watershed area protection of critical natural areas as well long term action plan for the land conservancy.
www.kerrboron.com/NRP.html

[PDF] Wetlands on fire Danube Delta News
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
watershed area, protection of those rivers is effectively protection of the Danube itself. During the intervening decades, a variety of ...
www.daphne.sk/docs/def_bul_1_04.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-11-30 20:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais alguns:

Wolfville Forum
Protection of Watershed Area Water Quality and Quantity Waste Management (Nutrients) Preservation (Sustainability) of Agriculture Soil Conservation ...
www.bofep.org/wolfvill.htm

THE SHAN TRADITIONS AND CUSTOMS
Protection of watershed area, sustainable timber collection, sustaining wildlife AND environment were integrated into THE tradition AND CUSTOMS. ...
www.shanland.org/Culture/shan_traditions_and_customs.htm

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Obrigado rhandler e todos que opinaram, parece ser isso mesmo. abraços.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Jorge

agree  Vania Correia
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Vânia

agree  Emilie
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Emilie

neutral  xxxCarla Queiro: Isn't watershed a drainage area?// Ok, I found the equivalent in American English, it's Water Basin or Drainage Basin
8 mins
  -> Yes, also, and when it drains into a source (spring, stream, well, etc.) that is used for drinking or other purposes, it's called "manancial" in Portuguese (que mana ou corre sem cessar).

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exactly...
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  Shane Engel: yup
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Shane

agree  Valdelicio Silva: Yes, and can also be "wetlands." See "wetland areas under state protection laws" for example.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Valdelicio. Wetlands is a particular case, but most "mananciais" are not in wetlands, and many wetlands are not "mananciais". The use of the water makes the distinction. // Many wetlands (maybe most) are environmentally protected areas, too.

agree  Eugenia Lourenco
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eugenia.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de manancial
water springs area


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
área de manancial
high water table


Explanation:
You are on the right track. You could say something like the large number of underground springs but if you want to be more technical high water table is a good choice.
This is also an American English term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 55 mins (2005-12-01 14:29:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After various back and forths with Ralph, I've discovered that the proper American English terms are either Water Basin or Drainage Basin.

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Wouldn't this be "lençol freático alto", in Portuguese? // But "manancial" is much more than "underground springs". Any source of water is a "manancial". A river running on a solid rock bed may be a "manancial", regardless of the water table underground
3 hrs
  -> Yes it would be also, but when you have underground springs we also use this term. Watershed is a British term.

agree  Lisa Simpson, MCIL MITI: high water table. I live on one!
12 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área de manancial
natural water springs


Explanation:
como se refere a uma nascente me parece que "natural water springs" e mais adequado...hope it helps

Maria Blair