KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

revisional

English translation: rent revision (lawsuit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revisional
English translation:rent revision (lawsuit)
Entered by: rhandler

14:34 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: revisional
Confecção de Perícias e Avaliações judiciais em várias ações, tais como: desapropriação, renovatória, **revisional** , nunciação de obra nova, retificatória de registro, Utilização de Inferência Estatística para avaliação de imóveis.
Amy Duncan
Brazil
rent revision (lawsuit)
Explanation:
Brazilian laws are quite restrictive on rent revision procedures, and a lawsuit often has to be filed in order for a commercial rent contract to be settled at a value higher than it was, originally (five years before). So, "revisional" is short for "ação revisional de aluguel".

Here are some examples for the expression in English, from Western countries that may have similar legal requirements:

Arkios.co.jp Expatriates' Housing Consulting - Tokyo, Japan: FAQ
Both parties have the right to request rent revision during the lease when the rent ... Rent revision negotiations talks are often held at this time. ...
www.arkios.co.jp/archives/cat_faq.html


[DOC] Normal.Arial14
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Yes, there was a rent revision in 1991. But the truth is that the Singapore Government tried to find ways to help the Malaysians maintain their base and ...
www.mfa.gov.sg/internet/press/water/annexpf.doc
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks rhandler, and Tania, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rent revision (lawsuit)rhandler
2appeal
tania nogueira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rent revision (lawsuit)


Explanation:
Brazilian laws are quite restrictive on rent revision procedures, and a lawsuit often has to be filed in order for a commercial rent contract to be settled at a value higher than it was, originally (five years before). So, "revisional" is short for "ação revisional de aluguel".

Here are some examples for the expression in English, from Western countries that may have similar legal requirements:

Arkios.co.jp Expatriates' Housing Consulting - Tokyo, Japan: FAQ
Both parties have the right to request rent revision during the lease when the rent ... Rent revision negotiations talks are often held at this time. ...
www.arkios.co.jp/archives/cat_faq.html


[DOC] Normal.Arial14
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Yes, there was a rent revision in 1991. But the truth is that the Singapore Government tried to find ways to help the Malaysians maintain their base and ...
www.mfa.gov.sg/internet/press/water/annexpf.doc


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thanks rhandler, and Tania, too.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
appeal


Explanation:
a suggestion

tania nogueira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese