KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

estrada da servidão

English translation: Estrada da Servidão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estrada da servidão
English translation:Estrada da Servidão
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:13 Sep 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Portuguese term or phrase: estrada da servidão
This term appears several times in property valuations. From the context, it appears to be an access road of some kind, but elsewhere it appears as an address "Estrada da Servidão s/n". When an address, how should I translate it? "Da Servidão Road"? "Access Road"? Or should I leave it in Portuguese?
Paul Dixon
Brazil
Estrada da Servidão
Explanation:
Paul, that's the name of the street, avenue, road, etc. that shouldn't be translated. See, there's even "s/n", which means without a number.
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Estrada da Servidão
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1servitude roadrhandler
5Right of wayDouglasbissell
4easement road
Antonio Barros


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estrada da Servidão


Explanation:
Paul, that's the name of the street, avenue, road, etc. that shouldn't be translated. See, there's even "s/n", which means without a number.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: Would you add an explanation in parantheses explaining that it's a street address?
5 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day4 hrs
  -> tks a lot!!!

neutral  rhandler: Although it also appears as an address, it appears more often, in the context, look: "This term appears several times in property valuations. From the context, it appears to be an access road of some kind..."
1 day4 hrs
  -> not so sure about that, Ralph

disagree  xxxmonicakich: Impossible, it is not a name, but a right to trespass
1293 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
servitude road


Explanation:
Servitude: a right by which property owned by one person is subject to a specified use or enjoyment of another - used chiefly in the civil law of Louisiana. Also, easement (from "The Merriam Webster's Dictionary of Law".

If it appears as an address, don't translate. In your text on property valuations, however, it must be translated.

Some examples:

National Off-Road Workgroup - Millenium Angling Club Submission
The servitude road that is currently used in the Pearly beach area works very well. Similarly, the existing road that runs behind the 15km of Struisbaai ...
http://now.org.za/content/view/39/63/


Shona Langa, a unique game farm in Bela-bela, provides a great ...
No workers or temporary workers may be collected or dropped-off at the main gate or the private servitude road leading to the main gate. ...
www.shona-langa.co.za/Erules_building.asp


110 Main - Self catering in Paarl, Cape Winelands, Cape Peninsula ...
It is situated in a safe quiet servitude road, just off Main Road. ... Pass 5 houses on you left and turn left into servitude road, just before the “Het ...
www.safarinow.com/go/110Main/



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmonicakich: Yes, that is right
1293 days
  -> Thank you, monicakich!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easement road


Explanation:
I understand that "easement" translates perfectly the concept of "servidão", which is a right of way through private lands.
For instance, you owns/possesses a land besides another and wants to reach a main road. If it is easier or shorter for you to cross the neighbour land, you have the right to reach the road in a shorter way, thus creating in the neighbout land an easement road. Some examples: Any person may petition Yavapai County to name an unnamed easement/road/street. The Addressing Unit may accept the petition if the following requirements ...
www.co.yavapai.az.us/Content.aspx?id=15352
Once mining operations begin, Acres Sand intends to use the easement road to move equipment into its mining area and remove gravel and sand in dump trucks. ...
www.courts.state.va.us/opinions/opnscvwp/1972263.doc
want to buy onto a easement road that runs paralell to the access road that I own. I have been using the easement road for 5 years, and the home I live in ...
forum.freeadvice.com/archive/index.php/t-187091.html




    Reference: http://ww.co.st-louis.mo.us/plan/Subdivision/1005-040.pdf
    Reference: http://www.co.mason.wa.us/commissioners/Minutes_2000/00-07-2...
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

352 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Right of way


Explanation:
Although "Servidão" may mean "easement" in the case of real estate it clearly means the right of way across a property

Example sentence(s):
  • Livre de servidão
  • Without any right of way
Douglasbissell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish