KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Quitado

English translation: acquitted / paid off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Quitado
English translation:acquitted / paid off
Entered by: rhandler

12:26 Sep 11, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Contracts
Portuguese term or phrase: Quitado
Contrato de compra e venda QUITADO de imóvel.
wo-hat-li
acquitted
Explanation:
The verb "quitar" = acquit

Veja estes exemplos:

[DOC] Search Contracted Program of Study >> Contracts >> Create ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This data is reported every month until the contract is acquitted. A contract is eligible to be acquitted when every unit that has been claimed under the ...
www.det.wa.edu.au/training/training/docs/Manual for Payment...


AGQTP Client Guidelines 2005 to 2009
In the event that a project funded under an AGQTP contract has funds remaining after all project activities have been completed and acquitted, ...
www.qualityteaching.dest.gov.au/client_guidelines/financial...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acquittedrhandler
5 +1payed off
Ivaneide
3 +1quit
Cristiane Gomes
3complied with
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quit


Explanation:
quitação [n] (quittance) a document or receipt certifying release from an obligation or debt.

verb - to quit

I hope it helps you!

Cristiane Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
5 hrs
  -> obrigada

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acquitted


Explanation:
The verb "quitar" = acquit

Veja estes exemplos:

[DOC] Search Contracted Program of Study >> Contracts >> Create ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
This data is reported every month until the contract is acquitted. A contract is eligible to be acquitted when every unit that has been claimed under the ...
www.det.wa.edu.au/training/training/docs/Manual for Payment...


AGQTP Client Guidelines 2005 to 2009
In the event that a project funded under an AGQTP contract has funds remaining after all project activities have been completed and acquitted, ...
www.qualityteaching.dest.gov.au/client_guidelines/financial...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Flavia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payed off


Explanation:
acquited of a murder charge
complied with the rule
quit your job
payed off my house

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-11 13:41:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might mean acquited, complied, and quit in portuguese but in inglish it is still payed off. It's reffering to a real state sale.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, but PAID off, not "payed".
1 hr
  -> Thank you. You are correct...past tense of pay is paid...only only exception when it has to do with ropes.http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/payed.html

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complied with


Explanation:
Although the normal use of quitado is "paid off", this seems to be the meaning here.
In Brazil we say "quitação do serviço militar" when we comply with military service. Also "quitação eleitoral" is the status of having voted and the document in this regard. (This is because both military service and voting are compulsory in Brazil.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-09-11 14:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just noticed that my use of "this" is a bit ambiguous - "this" refers to "complied with", not "paid off".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16