KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

Matrizes, Fracções

English translation: fiscal registers and portions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Matrizes, Fracções
English translation:fiscal registers and portions
Entered by: Clara Duarte

15:37 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Banking Software
Portuguese term or phrase: Matrizes, Fracções
É possível associar à proposta os imóveis que estão a ser financiados, com a seguinte caracterização: Tipo do Imóvel (Rústico, Urbano ou Misto), Registo Predial, Matrizes, Fracções, Morada.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
fiscal registers and portions
Explanation:
About 'matrizes prediais': http://www.justlanded.com/english/portugal/tools/just_landed...

About 'fractions':
d) «Instalações de cada Grupo» designa todos os prédios
urbanos ou fracções dos mesmos e seus logradouros
utilizados para as actividades oficiais e arquivos da cada
Grupo;

And translated version:
d) «Premises of each Group» means all buildings or
portion thereof and the land ancillary thereto used for
the official activities and archives of each Group;

Taken from: http://dre.pt/pdf1sdip/2006/12/23400/82268235.PDF
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you, Clara.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fiscal registers and portions
Clara Duarte
4headquarters and shares
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headquarters and shares


Explanation:
Salvo melhor contexto.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal registers and portions


Explanation:
About 'matrizes prediais': http://www.justlanded.com/english/portugal/tools/just_landed...

About 'fractions':
d) «Instalações de cada Grupo» designa todos os prédios
urbanos ou fracções dos mesmos e seus logradouros
utilizados para as actividades oficiais e arquivos da cada
Grupo;

And translated version:
d) «Premises of each Group» means all buildings or
portion thereof and the land ancillary thereto used for
the official activities and archives of each Group;

Taken from: http://dre.pt/pdf1sdip/2006/12/23400/82268235.PDF

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Clara.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Potter: When a number is mentioned in conjunction with "Matriz", I usually say "registered at the local tax office under nº..." Matriz would be "fiscal register"
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edgar. :)