KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

casas de campo

English translation: country houses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casas de campo
English translation:country houses
Entered by: R-i-c-h-a-r-d

16:02 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / imóveis à venda
Portuguese term or phrase: casas de campo
gostaria de saber qual a tradução para o Inglês deste termo acima, estou traduzindo um site imobiliário de vendas de casas de campo.

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
country houses
Explanation:
Houses based in the country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 16:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based in the 'countryside' that is. Not country as in 'país'.
Selected response from:

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11country houses
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
3cottages
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
country houses


Explanation:
Houses based in the country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-16 16:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based in the 'countryside' that is. Not country as in 'país'.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
27 mins
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
45 mins
  -> Thanks Flavia

agree  Susy Ordaz
56 mins
  -> Thank Susy

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Fernando

agree  Amy Duncan: Yes, a country house can be a cottage, but not every country house is a cottage!
1 hr
  -> Cheers Amy

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thank You Sir

agree  Erika McGovern
1 hr
  -> Thanks Erika

agree  Arlete Moraes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Arlete

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Enza

agree  xxxCarla Queiro: For real estate I think I would use homes, it sounds more inviting
1 day28 mins
  -> Country Homes sounds good, thanks Carla.

agree  telefpro
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cottages


Explanation:
Normalmente com apenas um piso. Se tiver fotos, convém confirmar.

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Paula não tenho fotos aqui mas as casas são grandes de luxo mesmo. Mas mesmo assim obrigada pelo termo, já anotei mais um para o glossário, nunca se sabe o que vem pela frente, ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Erika McGovern: cottages normalmentes são pequenas, um ou dois quartos. Casas de campo podem ser mansões!
1 hr
  -> Plenamente de acordo, por isso referi que deveria confirmar pelas fotografias (se houver essa possibilidade, claro)