KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

empreendimento

English translation: development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:empreendimento
English translation:development
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

19:00 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / imóveis à venda
Portuguese term or phrase: empreendimento
Tradução de site de imóveis para o inglês.

Contexto:
Todo este espaço dificilmente será oferecido por qualquer outro *empreendimento*.

Achei como *undertaking* ou *entrepreneur* ou *enterprise* ? estou na dúvida de qual seria melhor para o contexto, aceito sugestões ;)

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
development
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this fits in your text but real estate development is a very common term.
Refer to the site below to see if this is what you are looking for.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_developer
Selected response from:

xxxCarla Queiro
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3projectrhandler
5 +1venture
Erika McGovern
3 +1developmentxxxCarla Queiro
4outfit
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venture


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-16 19:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"We have the insight and perspective to smoothly ride you through your real estate venture."

"Numerous things have to be taken into consideration when undertaking a commercial real estate venture."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 19:13:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:

www.articlesphere.com/Category/Commercial-Real-Estate/444

www.articlesender.com/articles/article13184.html

www.judyschaefer.com/PageManager/default.aspx/PageID=186710...


    Reference: http://astore.amazon.com/solgelgateway/detail/0471394661
    Reference: http://www.bbean.com/realest.htm
Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
48 mins
  -> Obrigada, Enza :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
project


Explanation:
Use "project". É a melhor tradução.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-02-16 19:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O contexto fornecido é muito pequeno, mas, em princípio, "project" se aplica a qualquer tipo de empreendimento (sempre haverá engenharia envolvida), seja uma refinaria de petróleo, um empreendimento habitacional, uma rodovia, etc. Veja como se fala, em português, de empreendimento imobiliário, e estes exemplos em inglês para "real estate project" (376,000 English pages for "real estate project"):

Real Estate Project
Title: Real Estate Project. Subject(s): Language Arts (Reading and Writing), ... This is a Unit Plan for a REAL ESTATE PROJECT. In class, students begin by ...
www.remc11.k12.mi.us/bstpract/bstpract/087/087.htm

Real Estate Project Marketing - Karo Services
Karo's real estate project marketing creates a compelling story that captures the vision for the development.
www.karo.com/services/realEstate.asp

International Real Estate ~ Current Real Estate Listings Around ...
Do you have an offshore real estate project you want to tell us about? We'd like to hear about it ... Tell Us About Your International Real Estate Project - ...
www.escapeartist.com/International_Real_Estate/

Real Estate Projects
B+B. Real Estate Projects. image: public works (Torange Khonsari), 'The "Effra" site by the River Thames, Vauxhall', 1998. REAL ESTATE PROJECTS ...
www.welcomebb.org.uk/projects/realestateprojects.html




rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ralph eu vi uma resposta sua como "project" em textos de engenharia. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/956671 Será que para textos de imóveis é o mesmo? ainda tenho dúvidas...

Asker: ok Ralph ;) thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo: also good - Marcia should not hesitate to use it in this context as it's perfectly suitable
53 mins
  -> Thamk you, Enza!

agree  Sue Horn
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sue!

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Suzy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfit


Explanation:
Mais outra hipótese a juntar...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this fits in your text but real estate development is a very common term.
Refer to the site below to see if this is what you are looking for.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Real_estate_developer

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Best answer so far.
48 mins
  -> Thanks, lexical!