KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Real Estate

crachá para visitantes

English translation: visitors badge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:crachá para visitantes
English translation:visitors badge
Entered by: rhandler

20:55 Feb 16, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate / imóveis à venda
Portuguese term or phrase: crachá para visitantes
Neste contexto:

...selo de identificação dos condôminos e **crachá para visitantes** e prestadores de serviços...

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
visitors badge
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

DOC] SITE ACCESS REQUIRMENTS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Passengers that are 18 years or older, require a visitors badge and use the right entry lane. With passengers 18 years or older, use the right entry lane ...
www.boulder.nist.gov/security/SITE ACCESS REQUIRMENTS.doc

SEW25 General Info
Upon arrival, individuals will be required to register at the Main Gate house and obtain a yellow International Visitors badge. Entrance into GSFC may be ...
http://sel.gsfc.nasa.gov/website/sew/2000/SEW25_info_sheet-4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 21:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

Website statistics & live help software: Sales-n-Stats
For example, the fact that a visitor is your existing customer is clearly indicated on his Visitors badge. The badge shows the visitors name (it is known to ...
www.sales-n-stats.com/cases/online_business.html

American Nuclear Society - Oak Ridge / Knoxville Section
Please contact Henri Kelly at the reception desk at NTRC, 946-1500 if you need a visitors badge. Badge: Anyone not possessing a DOE badge needs to contact ...
www.engr.utk.edu/org/ans/agenda/board.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks Ralph
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6visitor's badge
Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 +4name tagsxxxLumen
5 +3visitors badgerhandler
4identification badgexxxCarla Queiro
4visitors badge
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
name tags


Explanation:
and name tags for visitors and service providers

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemper Combs: That's what I would say if you hadn't already said it.
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jonas Teixeira: Name tags is another alternative designation for a visitor's badge.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  Erika McGovern: acredito que "crachá" contém mais informações do que simplesmente o nome do visitante. O termo "name tags" está mais para aquela etiqueta com "Hello, my name is..." usadas em seminários, conferências, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada pelo comentário.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
visitors badge


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

DOC] SITE ACCESS REQUIRMENTS
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Passengers that are 18 years or older, require a visitors badge and use the right entry lane. With passengers 18 years or older, use the right entry lane ...
www.boulder.nist.gov/security/SITE ACCESS REQUIRMENTS.doc

SEW25 General Info
Upon arrival, individuals will be required to register at the Main Gate house and obtain a yellow International Visitors badge. Entrance into GSFC may be ...
http://sel.gsfc.nasa.gov/website/sew/2000/SEW25_info_sheet-4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-16 21:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exemplos adicionais:

Website statistics & live help software: Sales-n-Stats
For example, the fact that a visitor is your existing customer is clearly indicated on his Visitors badge. The badge shows the visitors name (it is known to ...
www.sales-n-stats.com/cases/online_business.html

American Nuclear Society - Oak Ridge / Knoxville Section
Please contact Henri Kelly at the reception desk at NTRC, 946-1500 if you need a visitors badge. Badge: Anyone not possessing a DOE badge needs to contact ...
www.engr.utk.edu/org/ans/agenda/board.html



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
thanks Ralph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsey Crawford
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Mariela.

agree  Erika McGovern: hum... o apóstrofe... always a problem... Eu prefiro assim. Veja este artigo, muito interessante: http://www.blacktable.com/lissner051018.htm - principalmente o final sobre a "DrivER License" LOL
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Erika. Ótima referência. E se quiser usar o apóstrofo, tem que ser depois do "s" (visitors'), pois o original é "visitantes", no plural. // Como diz o artigo: "The 's' makes them plural and possession is not involved."

agree  Claudia Massey
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitors badge


Explanation:
Veja aqui:

http://www.hidcorp.com/partners/partners.php?parttype_id=2&p...

A página pode ser traduzida para o português, para comparação.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
visitor's badge


Explanation:
Visitor's Badge Safe Program - Learn how to get it FREE!! Visitor's Badge that visitors receive - designed to make it difficult to duplicate. ...
keystosaferschools.com/Visitorbadgeoffering.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Min. (2007-02-16 21:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I hadn't seen the other answers.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical: Don't apologise - at least your answer is grammatically correct.
13 mins

agree  Kemper Combs: My answer would have been identical to Lumen's, but yours is accurate as well.
26 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  Jonas Teixeira: Lexical called my attn to the gramatical accuracy of the answr agnst the formulated question. All other answers hold some sort of similarity, but only the one at hand is correct. Only comment is that sbjct to the ctxt, ident. badge shld be used instead
1 hr

neutral  Erika McGovern: gramaticalmente correto se você quiser dizer "crachá DO visitante" - o apóstrofe especifica o "dono" e o contexto aqui é mais "crachá para visitantes"
1 hr

agree  Thais Maria Lips
2 hrs

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Grammatically correct - just because the apostrophe is left out a lot doesn't make it correct.
13 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification badge


Explanation:
Of all the suggestions this has the most hits on google and eliminates the controversy over apostrophes.
www.duke-For safety purpose visitors must wear an identification badge and. be accompanied by a Duke Energy employee. General guidance. In-House traffic ways ...
www.duke-energy.com.br/PT/Dukeenergy/acoessociais/folder_se... - Páginas Semelhantes
When you collect your identification badge, you will be asked to present the following documents:. A. Journalists and technicians already accredited with ...
www.consilium.eu.int/cms3_fo/showPage.asp?id=665&lang=PT&mo... - 51k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Filling the fields below, you will be registered as a visitor, and will be able to recover your identification badge in the entrance of the event. ...
www.intertooling.com.br/en/credenciamento/index.php - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

xxxCarla Queiro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Erika McGovern